EFL Trophy stats 2026
EFL Trophy 2026 in figures, from 68 matches played. 3.93 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 72% of matches, and both teams scoring in 74%.
EFL Trophy 2026 statistics
| Goals per game | 3.93 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 51% · 25% · 24% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 91% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 72% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 56% |
| Both teams to score | 74% |
| Corners per game (68 matches) | 10.15 |
| Cards per game (67 matches) | 2.81 |
| Shots on target per game | 10.07 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 3.39 |
EFL Trophy goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 5.50 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Stevenage | 2 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Stockport County | 2 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Huddersfield | 2 | 4.00 | 0.50 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Notts County | 2 | 3.50 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Leicester | 2 | 3.50 | 1.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Luton | 2 | 3.50 | 0.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Peterborough | 2 | 3.50 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Plymouth | 2 | 3.50 | 1.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Wigan | 2 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Crewe | 2 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Leeds United U21 | 2 | 3.00 | 3.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Bradford | 2 | 3.00 | 0.50 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Cambridge United | 2 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Chesterfield | 2 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Brighton U21 | 2 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Port Vale | 3 | 2.67 | 0.33 | 33% | 33% | 67% |
| Oldham | 2 | 2.50 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Crawley Town | 2 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Barnet | 2 | 2.50 | 0.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Gillingham | 2 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Blackpool | 3 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Wycombe | 3 | 2.33 | 1.00 | 67% | 100% | 0% |
| Manchester City U21 | 3 | 2.33 | 3.67 | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| Barnsley | 2 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Fleetwood Town | 2 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Exeter City | 3 | 2.00 | 1.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Walsall | 2 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Newport County | 2 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Everton U21 | 2 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Accrington ST | 2 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Oxford United | 1 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Newcastle United U21 | 2 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 2.00 | 0.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Arsenal U21 | 3 | 1.67 | 2.33 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Aston Villa U21 | 3 | 1.67 | 3.33 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Chelsea U21 | 3 | 1.67 | 1.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Rochdale | 2 | 1.50 | 4.00 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Liverpool U21 | 2 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Bristol Rovers | 2 | 1.50 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Crystal Palace U21 | 2 | 1.50 | 3.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Fulham U21 | 2 | 1.50 | 4.50 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Sunderland U21 | 2 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| York | 2 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Leyton Orient | 2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Salford City | 2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Colchester | 2 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Brentford U21 | 2 | 1.00 | 3.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tottenham Hotspur U21 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Tranmere | 1 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| Nottingham Forest U21 | 2 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| AFC Wimbledon | 3 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 33% | 67% | 33% |
| Shrewsbury | 3 | 0.67 | 1.33 | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Rotherham | 2 | 0.50 | 2.50 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Grimsby | 2 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Swindon Town | 2 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Reading | 2 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 0% | 50% | 0% |
| Mansfield Town | 2 | 0.50 | 3.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Burton Albion | 2 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0% | 50% | 50% |
| Ipswich Town U21 | 2 | 0.50 | 5.00 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Northampton | 2 | 0.50 | 2.50 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Bromley | 2 | 0.00 | 2.50 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
EFL Trophy corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley | 10.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | — | — | 6.50 | 58% |
| Leicester | 10.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 7.50 | 68% |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 9.00 | 4.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 11.50 | 57% |
| Oxford United | 9.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | — | — | 4.00 | 68% |
| Bromley | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | — | — | 6.50 | 36% |
| Crewe | 7.50 | 6.50 | 2.50 | — | — | 6.00 | 47% |
| York | 7.50 | 1.00 | 0.50 | — | — | 4.00 | 61% |
| Reading | 7.50 | 5.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 4.00 | 49% |
| Bristol Rovers | 7.50 | 6.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 5.50 | 42% |
| AFC Wimbledon | 7.00 | 3.33 | 1.67 | 0.96 | 2.21 | 4.33 | 43% |
| Grimsby | 7.00 | 0.50 | 1.50 | — | — | 4.00 | 53% |
| Leeds United U21 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 0.50 | 1.75 | 2.72 | 4.50 | 54% |
| Stevenage | 7.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 7.50 | 44% |
| Stockport County | 7.00 | 4.50 | 0.00 | — | — | 8.50 | 65% |
| Accrington ST | 7.00 | 4.00 | 0.50 | — | — | 5.00 | 52% |
| Luton | 7.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 7.50 | 55% |
| Peterborough | 7.00 | 1.50 | 2.00 | — | — | 6.50 | 65% |
| Blackpool | 6.67 | 3.33 | 1.67 | 2.93 | 0.87 | 7.00 | 53% |
| Everton U21 | 6.50 | 7.50 | 2.00 | 1.51 | 1.74 | 7.00 | 46% |
| Northampton | 6.50 | 3.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 3.50 | 42% |
| Arsenal U21 | 6.33 | 6.33 | 1.67 | 2.21 | 0.96 | 4.00 | 52% |
| Liverpool U21 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 6.50 | 42% |
| Leyton Orient | 6.00 | 4.50 | 2.00 | — | — | 7.50 | 60% |
| Mansfield Town | 6.00 | 3.50 | 1.50 | — | — | 4.00 | 56% |
| Chelsea U21 | 5.67 | 7.33 | 1.67 | — | — | 4.00 | 50% |
| Cheltenham | 5.50 | 4.50 | 0.50 | — | — | 5.00 | 45% |
| Crawley Town | 5.50 | 4.00 | 3.00 | — | — | 7.00 | 56% |
| Cambridge United | 5.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 6.00 | 46% |
| Wycombe | 5.33 | 6.00 | 1.33 | — | — | 5.00 | 56% |
| Notts County | 5.00 | 3.50 | 1.50 | — | — | 8.00 | 58% |
| Plymouth | 5.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 | — | — | 8.50 | 61% |
| Doncaster | 5.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | — | — | 4.50 | 52% |
| Gillingham | 5.00 | 4.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 5.00 | 50% |
| Exeter City | 4.67 | 5.00 | 2.67 | — | — | 6.00 | 40% |
| Rochdale | 4.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 4.00 | 51% |
| Swindon Town | 4.50 | 3.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 2.00 | 56% |
| Sunderland U21 | 4.50 | 5.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 3.00 | 44% |
| Aston Villa U21 | 4.33 | 7.00 | 1.33 | 0.87 | 2.93 | 4.33 | 50% |
| Shrewsbury | 4.33 | 5.00 | 1.33 | 1.74 | 1.51 | 3.33 | 44% |
| Oldham | 4.00 | 4.50 | 0.50 | 2.72 | 1.75 | 4.50 | 50% |
| Salford City | 4.00 | 4.50 | 2.50 | — | — | 7.00 | 56% |
| Huddersfield | 4.00 | 3.50 | 1.50 | — | — | 7.00 | 54% |
| Brentford U21 | 4.00 | 13.00 | 2.00 | — | — | 4.00 | 51% |
| Manchester City U21 | 4.00 | 4.67 | 1.33 | 0.95 | 1.30 | 7.33 | 54% |
| Tottenham Hotspur U21 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 2.50 | 60% |
| Port Vale | 3.67 | 2.67 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 0.95 | 4.33 | 42% |
| Rotherham | 3.50 | 6.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 2.00 | 48% |
| Fleetwood Town | 3.50 | 8.00 | 2.50 | — | — | 4.50 | 38% |
| Barnet | 3.50 | 10.50 | 2.00 | — | — | 6.00 | 48% |
| Bradford | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 5.50 | 52% |
| Nottingham Forest U21 | 3.50 | 7.50 | 0.50 | — | — | 3.50 | 42% |
| Wigan | 3.00 | 5.00 | 1.50 | — | — | 6.00 | 49% |
| Burton Albion | 3.00 | 7.00 | 2.50 | — | — | 1.50 | 48% |
| Crystal Palace U21 | 3.00 | 4.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 3.50 | 46% |
| Fulham U21 | 3.00 | 6.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 5.00 | 46% |
| Walsall | 2.50 | 7.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 3.50 | 42% |
| Colchester | 2.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | — | — | 2.00 | 42% |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 2.50 | 4.50 | 0.50 | — | — | 6.00 | 49% |
| Ipswich Town U21 | 2.00 | 9.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 1.00 | 38% |
| Tranmere | 2.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | — | — | 1.00 | 47% |
| Newcastle United U21 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 2.50 | — | — | 2.50 | 40% |
| Chesterfield | 1.50 | 4.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 3.50 | 50% |
| Brighton U21 | 1.50 | 7.50 | 1.00 | — | — | 4.00 | 61% |
| Newport County | 1.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 4.00 | 36% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
EFL Trophy top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Mills | Leeds United U21 | 4 | 2 |
| A. Collins | Milton Keynes Dons | 3 | 1 |
| N. Powell | Bradford | 3 | 2 |
| M. Mellon | Stevenage | 3 | 1 |
| Malik Mothersille | Stockport County | 3 | 1 |
| Harry Ashfield | Peterborough | 3 | 2 |
| A. Bristric | Leicester | 3 | 2 |
| J. Clark | Luton | 3 | 2 |
| T. Knowles | Barnet | 3 | 2 |
| G. Miller | Cheltenham | 3 | 2 |
| Stephen Duke-McKenna | Crawley Town | 2 | 1 |
| Aribusitamunoipirim Pepple | Plymouth | 2 | 2 |
| L. Marsh | Chesterfield | 2 | 2 |
| Wanya Marçal | Stevenage | 2 | 2 |
| C. Roberts | Notts County | 2 | 2 |
| C. Watts | Plymouth | 2 | 2 |
| H. Leonard | Peterborough | 2 | 2 |
| W. Swan | Bradford | 2 | 2 |
| J. Lankester | Crewe | 2 | 2 |
| T. Sodje | Walsall | 2 | 2 |
EFL Trophy top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby De Cordova-Reid | Leicester | 3 | 2 |
| C. Barrett | Wigan | 3 | 2 |
| L. Smyth | Notts County | 3 | 2 |
| J. Adigun | Stockport County | 3 | 2 |
| C. Woodrow | Wycombe | 2 | 1 |
| A. McGowan | Port Vale | 2 | 3 |
| P. Matejko | Barnet | 2 | 1 |
| B. Knight | Cambridge United | 2 | 2 |
| D. Barlaser | Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 2 |
| M. Palmer | Notts County | 2 | 2 |
| C. Loney | Everton U21 | 2 | 2 |
| I. Fullah | Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 2 |
| Samuel Silvera | Milton Keynes Dons | 2 | 2 |
| C. O'Keeffe | Bradford | 2 | 2 |
| H. Vincent | Leeds United U21 | 2 | 2 |
| Harley Mills | Peterborough | 2 | 2 |
| X. Amaechi | Plymouth | 2 | 2 |
| E. Francis | Rochdale | 2 | 2 |
| L. Gordon | Chesterfield | 1 | 1 |
| L. Roberts | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 1 |