World Cup stats 2026

World Cup

World Cup 2026 in figures, from 104 matches played. 2.96 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 56% of matches, and both teams scoring in 55%.

World Cup 2026 statistics

Goals per game2.96
Home wins · draws · away wins48% · 23% · 29%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals56%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams to score55%
Corners per game (104 matches)9.14
Cards per game (94 matches)3.03
Shots on target per game8.53
Expected goals (xG) per game2.60

World Cup goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Netherlands 4 2.75 1.25 75% 100% 0%
Germany 4 2.75 1.25 75% 100% 0%
England 8 2.50 1.50 75% 75% 25%
France 8 2.50 1.25 62% 38% 50%
Senegal 4 2.50 2.25 100% 75% 25%
Argentina 8 2.38 1.00 75% 62% 25%
Belgium 6 2.33 1.17 67% 83% 17%
USA 5 2.20 1.60 60% 60% 40%
Norway 6 2.17 1.83 100% 100% 0%
Brazil 5 2.00 0.80 80% 60% 40%
Japan 4 2.00 1.25 75% 75% 25%
Mexico 5 2.00 0.60 40% 20% 80%
Canada 5 1.80 1.20 60% 40% 40%
Spain 8 1.75 0.13 38% 12% 88%
Sweden 4 1.75 2.50 75% 75% 0%
Morocco 6 1.67 1.00 33% 50% 33%
Switzerland 6 1.67 1.00 50% 67% 33%
Egypt 5 1.60 1.40 40% 100% 0%
Portugal 5 1.60 0.60 40% 40% 40%
Croatia 4 1.50 1.75 75% 75% 25%
Austria 4 1.50 2.25 75% 50% 0%
New Zealand 3 1.33 3.33 100% 100% 0%
Ivory Coast 4 1.25 1.00 50% 50% 50%
Algeria 4 1.25 2.25 75% 50% 0%
Congo DR 4 1.25 1.25 50% 75% 0%
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4 1.25 2.00 50% 75% 0%
Iran 3 1.00 1.00 33% 67% 33%
Uruguay 3 1.00 1.33 33% 67% 0%
Cape Verde Islands 4 1.00 1.25 50% 50% 50%
Colombia 5 1.00 0.20 20% 20% 80%
Jordan 3 1.00 2.67 100% 100% 0%
Türkiye 3 1.00 1.67 33% 33% 0%
Australia 4 0.75 0.75 0% 25% 50%
Tunisia 3 0.67 4.00 100% 67% 0%
Uzbekistan 3 0.67 3.67 100% 67% 0%
Haiti 3 0.67 2.67 67% 33% 0%
Czechia 3 0.67 2.00 67% 67% 0%
Qatar 3 0.67 3.33 67% 67% 0%
South Korea 3 0.67 1.00 33% 33% 0%
Paraguay 5 0.60 1.20 20% 40% 40%
Ghana 4 0.50 0.75 25% 25% 50%
Ecuador 4 0.50 1.00 25% 25% 25%
South Africa 4 0.50 1.00 0% 25% 25%
Iraq 3 0.33 4.00 100% 33% 0%
Curaçao 3 0.33 3.00 33% 33% 33%
Saudi Arabia 3 0.33 1.67 33% 33% 33%
Scotland 3 0.33 1.33 33% 0% 33%
Panama 3 0.00 1.33 0% 0% 0%

World Cup corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Canada 10.00 1.80 2.20 1.93 0.65 6.20 54%
Uruguay 8.67 4.67 2.00 1.41 0.80 4.33 55%
Germany 8.50 3.25 1.50 2.06 0.83 7.00 65%
Türkiye 7.33 4.67 0.67 2.19 1.21 5.33 66%
Spain 6.75 2.25 0.75 1.93 0.30 6.75 64%
Ivory Coast 6.50 5.00 1.33 1.35 1.36 3.50 50%
France 6.38 2.88 1.20 2.18 1.00 7.38 56%
Ecuador 6.25 2.00 2.25 1.46 0.92 5.00 56%
Senegal 5.50 4.50 1.50 2.20 1.48 5.75 56%
Brazil 5.40 4.00 1.60 2.33 0.78 6.00 53%
Egypt 5.20 3.60 2.40 1.21 1.65 3.80 51%
USA 5.20 3.00 1.60 1.24 1.24 3.80 57%
Argentina 5.13 3.50 2.29 1.87 0.73 5.50 58%
England 5.00 4.75 1.50 1.73 1.20 6.63 54%
Morocco 5.00 5.00 1.17 1.41 1.20 4.33 59%
Czechia 5.00 3.33 0.33 0.79 1.81 2.67 43%
Norway 4.83 5.67 0.60 1.70 1.51 4.83 52%
Colombia 4.80 2.80 1.60 1.51 0.62 6.00 58%
Switzerland 4.67 5.00 1.50 1.63 1.04 5.00 54%
Netherlands 4.50 5.25 1.00 1.37 0.91 5.50 53%
Sweden 4.50 3.75 1.67 0.91 1.82 5.75 46%
Portugal 4.40 4.60 1.40 1.40 1.17 3.40 58%
Cape Verde Islands 4.25 8.00 1.25 0.73 1.74 3.00 37%
Scotland 4.00 5.00 1.67 0.87 2.12 2.33 44%
Belgium 4.00 4.00 1.17 1.83 1.37 5.67 51%
Panama 4.00 3.67 1.67 0.65 1.51 2.33 46%
South Korea 4.00 3.00 1.33 1.37 0.84 3.67 63%
Australia 4.00 5.75 1.25 0.74 1.01 3.00 41%
Mexico 3.80 3.60 1.00 1.32 0.76 4.20 52%
Bosnia & Herzegovina 3.75 6.25 2.00 0.53 1.25 3.50 46%
Algeria 3.50 2.50 1.00 1.14 1.53 3.75 61%
New Zealand 3.33 5.00 1.33 0.91 2.34 5.00 47%
Congo DR 3.25 4.75 1.50 1.06 0.97 2.25 40%
Japan 3.25 5.50 1.33 1.04 0.79 3.25 46%
Croatia 3.00 6.50 1.33 1.03 1.64 4.25 50%
Tunisia 3.00 5.00 1.00 0.32 1.77 2.00 39%
Uzbekistan 3.00 3.00 1.33 0.53 2.13 1.67 38%
Haiti 3.00 5.33 2.33 0.65 2.19 2.33 43%
Qatar 3.00 11.33 2.00 0.53 2.83 2.00 33%
South Africa 2.75 4.50 1.75 0.69 1.18 2.75 48%
Iran 2.67 4.33 2.00 1.36 1.29 3.67 39%
Austria 2.50 3.25 1.25 1.00 1.99 2.00 45%
Iraq 2.33 7.00 1.67 0.52 2.73 0.67 38%
Saudi Arabia 2.33 8.00 2.00 0.40 1.80 2.33 38%
Ghana 2.00 4.25 1.50 0.60 1.17 1.00 36%
Jordan 2.00 6.67 1.33 0.84 1.91 3.00 31%
Paraguay 2.00 9.20 2.00 0.33 1.42 1.80 30%
Curaçao 1.67 7.67 3.50 0.47 2.79 2.33 32%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

World Cup top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
Kylian Mbappé France 10 8
Lionel Messi Argentina 8 8
Erling Haaland Norway 7 5
Jude Bellingham England 7 8
O. Dembele France 6 8
Harry Kane England 6 7
Mikel Oyarzabal Spain 5 8
Ismaïla Sarr Senegal 4 4
Julián Quiñones Mexico 4 5
Vinicius Junior Brazil 4 5
Deniz Undav Germany 3 4
Johan Manzambi Switzerland 3 4
Brian Brobbey Netherlands 3 4
Romelu Lukaku Belgium 3 6
Elijah Just New Zealand 3 3
Matheus Cunha Brazil 3 5
L. Martinez Argentina 3 7
Folarin Balogun USA 3 4
R. Jimenez Mexico 3 4
Charles De Ketelaere Belgium 3 5

World Cup top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
Michael Olise France 7 8
Bruno Guimaraes Brazil 4 5
Brahim Díaz Morocco 4 6
Martin Ødegaard Norway 4 5
Kylian Mbappé France 4 8
Lionel Messi Argentina 4 8
Andreas Schjelderup Norway 3 6
Bukayo Saka England 3 7
Alexander Isak Sweden 3 4
Florian Wirtz Germany 3 4
Anthony Gordon England 3 6
Roberto Alvarado Mexico 3 5
Iliman Ndiaye Senegal 2 3
Deniz Undav Germany 2 4
Houssem-Eddine Aouar Algeria 2 3
Nathan-Dylan Saliba Canada 2 3
Johan Manzambi Switzerland 2 4
Crysencio Summerville Netherlands 2 4
Christopher Wood New Zealand 2 3
Hannibal Mejbri Tunisia 2 3