League Two stats 2026/27
League Two 2026/27 in figures, from 126 matches played. 2.48 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 43% of matches, and both teams scoring in 53%.
League Two 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.48 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 49% · 34% · 17% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% |
| Both teams to score | 53% |
| Corners per game (126 matches) | 9.97 |
| Cards per game (125 matches) | 4.20 |
| Shots on target per game | 7.79 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 3.12 |
League Two goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 9 | 2.44 | 1.33 | 89% | 100% | 0% |
| York | 10 | 1.80 | 1.20 | 50% | 70% | 20% |
| Cheltenham | 11 | 1.55 | 1.82 | 73% | 82% | 0% |
| Salford City | 11 | 1.55 | 1.00 | 45% | 45% | 36% |
| Chesterfield | 11 | 1.55 | 1.36 | 55% | 64% | 18% |
| Accrington ST | 11 | 1.45 | 1.36 | 55% | 64% | 27% |
| Gillingham | 11 | 1.45 | 1.18 | 55% | 45% | 36% |
| Crewe | 11 | 1.36 | 0.82 | 27% | 64% | 36% |
| Bristol Rovers | 11 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 45% | 36% | 36% |
| Oldham | 10 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 50% | 50% | 30% |
| Walsall | 10 | 1.30 | 0.70 | 30% | 50% | 50% |
| Newport County | 11 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 45% | 55% | 36% |
| Tranmere | 11 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 36% | 64% | 27% |
| Rochdale | 11 | 1.18 | 1.36 | 55% | 45% | 36% |
| Grimsby | 11 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 45% | 45% | 36% |
| Fleetwood Town | 11 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 27% | 55% | 36% |
| Rotherham | 11 | 1.09 | 1.64 | 45% | 64% | 9% |
| Colchester | 10 | 1.00 | 1.30 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Crawley Town | 9 | 1.00 | 1.89 | 56% | 67% | 0% |
| Swindon Town | 11 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 45% | 45% | 9% |
| Shrewsbury | 11 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 36% | 36% | 27% |
| Northampton | 9 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0% | 33% | 33% |
| Port Vale | 9 | 0.56 | 1.00 | 11% | 22% | 44% |
| Exeter City | 11 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 9% | 18% | 55% |
League Two corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salford City | 6.45 | 4.55 | 1.64 | 1.61 | 1.37 | 4.09 | 58% |
| Grimsby | 6.36 | 5.73 | 1.64 | 2.13 | 1.53 | 4.45 | 55% |
| Walsall | 6.30 | 5.30 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 1.69 | 4.20 | 58% |
| Chesterfield | 6.27 | 2.45 | 2.00 | 1.90 | 1.60 | 6.18 | 59% |
| Barnet | 6.11 | 4.44 | 2.11 | 2.24 | 1.61 | 4.44 | 53% |
| Bristol Rovers | 5.91 | 3.64 | 2.45 | 1.97 | 1.38 | 4.27 | 47% |
| York | 5.80 | 4.50 | 1.50 | 2.01 | 1.59 | 4.70 | 63% |
| Shrewsbury | 5.55 | 4.36 | 3.18 | 1.69 | 0.99 | 3.64 | 42% |
| Oldham | 5.50 | 5.00 | 1.67 | 1.82 | 1.40 | 3.80 | 45% |
| Fleetwood Town | 5.45 | 5.45 | 2.64 | 1.57 | 1.65 | 3.82 | 51% |
| Accrington ST | 5.45 | 4.64 | 2.82 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 4.73 | 48% |
| Northampton | 5.22 | 3.89 | 1.67 | 0.96 | 1.50 | 3.67 | 44% |
| Rochdale | 4.64 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 2.06 | 2.91 | 54% |
| Port Vale | 4.56 | 5.11 | 2.11 | 1.48 | 1.13 | 3.33 | 49% |
| Crewe | 4.55 | 5.18 | 1.82 | 1.53 | 1.71 | 3.45 | 48% |
| Newport County | 4.36 | 4.73 | 1.73 | 1.02 | 1.57 | 3.64 | 39% |
| Exeter City | 4.36 | 4.73 | 1.73 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 3.09 | 46% |
| Colchester | 4.20 | 4.80 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.65 | 3.90 | 54% |
| Cheltenham | 4.18 | 6.00 | 2.64 | 1.23 | 1.67 | 3.36 | 46% |
| Swindon Town | 4.18 | 7.91 | 1.73 | 1.21 | 1.88 | 3.09 | 45% |
| Crawley Town | 4.00 | 5.56 | 2.89 | 1.59 | 2.06 | 3.44 | 54% |
| Rotherham | 3.91 | 5.00 | 2.18 | 1.77 | 1.53 | 3.55 | 52% |
| Tranmere | 3.27 | 5.82 | 2.27 | 1.35 | 1.77 | 4.36 | 47% |
| Gillingham | 3.18 | 5.64 | 2.55 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 3.27 | 46% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
League Two top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Tshimanga | Barnet | 7 | 9 |
| C. McCann | Cheltenham | 7 | 10 |
| A. Newby | York | 6 | 10 |
| C. Lakin | Barnet | 6 | 9 |
| A. Drinan | Swindon Town | 6 | 11 |
| C. Caton | Accrington ST | 5 | 7 |
| L. Marsh | Chesterfield | 5 | 8 |
| J. Gibson | Crewe | 5 | 11 |
| C. Kavanagh | Oldham | 5 | 10 |
| S. Gwengwe | Newport County | 5 | 10 |
| P. Mullin | Rotherham | 5 | 11 |
| A. Pressley | Walsall | 5 | 9 |
| O. Pearce | York | 5 | 10 |
| J. Woods | Accrington ST | 5 | 10 |
| R. Coughlan | Fleetwood Town | 4 | 9 |
| Andreas Weimann | Cheltenham | 4 | 11 |
| Lee Bonis | Chesterfield | 4 | 11 |
| Ronan Hale | Gillingham | 4 | 11 |
| M. Langstaff | Salford City | 4 | 11 |
| J. Malcolm | York | 3 | 8 |
League Two top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. Boyes | York | 6 | 10 |
| K. Tshimanga | Barnet | 5 | 9 |
| Kallum Cesay | Salford City | 4 | 8 |
| O. Thorn | Colchester | 4 | 10 |
| J. Tabiner | Crewe | 4 | 11 |
| C. Kavanagh | Oldham | 4 | 10 |
| O. Pearce | York | 4 | 10 |
| Stefan Mols | Accrington ST | 3 | 8 |
| K. Spence | Rotherham | 3 | 9 |
| L. Molyneux | Salford City | 3 | 10 |
| N. Freeman | Gillingham | 3 | 11 |
| J. King | York | 2 | 8 |
| George Birch | Exeter City | 2 | 9 |
| Iwan Morgan | Grimsby | 2 | 11 |
| R. Broom | Cheltenham | 2 | 8 |
| G. Middleton | Rochdale | 2 | 7 |
| Courtney Clarke | Walsall | 2 | 8 |
| C. Doidge | Newport County | 2 | 8 |
| M. Jacob | Newport County | 2 | 7 |
| F. Fawunmi | Oldham | 2 | 9 |