League Two stats 2026/27

League Two (England)

League Two 2026/27 in figures, from 126 matches played. 2.48 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 43% of matches, and both teams scoring in 53%.

League Two 2026/27 statistics

Goals per game2.48
Home wins · draws · away wins49% · 34% · 17%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams to score53%
Corners per game (126 matches)9.97
Cards per game (125 matches)4.20
Shots on target per game7.79
Expected goals (xG) per game3.12

League Two goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Barnet 9 2.44 1.33 89% 100% 0%
York 10 1.80 1.20 50% 70% 20%
Cheltenham 11 1.55 1.82 73% 82% 0%
Salford City 11 1.55 1.00 45% 45% 36%
Chesterfield 11 1.55 1.36 55% 64% 18%
Accrington ST 11 1.45 1.36 55% 64% 27%
Gillingham 11 1.45 1.18 55% 45% 36%
Crewe 11 1.36 0.82 27% 64% 36%
Bristol Rovers 11 1.36 1.64 45% 36% 36%
Oldham 10 1.30 1.40 50% 50% 30%
Walsall 10 1.30 0.70 30% 50% 50%
Newport County 11 1.27 1.18 45% 55% 36%
Tranmere 11 1.27 1.36 36% 64% 27%
Rochdale 11 1.18 1.36 55% 45% 36%
Grimsby 11 1.18 1.18 45% 45% 36%
Fleetwood Town 11 1.09 1.00 27% 55% 36%
Rotherham 11 1.09 1.64 45% 64% 9%
Colchester 10 1.00 1.30 40% 60% 20%
Crawley Town 9 1.00 1.89 56% 67% 0%
Swindon Town 11 0.91 1.36 45% 45% 9%
Shrewsbury 11 0.91 1.36 36% 36% 27%
Northampton 9 0.67 0.78 0% 33% 33%
Port Vale 9 0.56 1.00 11% 22% 44%
Exeter City 11 0.55 0.55 9% 18% 55%

League Two corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Salford City 6.45 4.55 1.64 1.61 1.37 4.09 58%
Grimsby 6.36 5.73 1.64 2.13 1.53 4.45 55%
Walsall 6.30 5.30 2.00 2.05 1.69 4.20 58%
Chesterfield 6.27 2.45 2.00 1.90 1.60 6.18 59%
Barnet 6.11 4.44 2.11 2.24 1.61 4.44 53%
Bristol Rovers 5.91 3.64 2.45 1.97 1.38 4.27 47%
York 5.80 4.50 1.50 2.01 1.59 4.70 63%
Shrewsbury 5.55 4.36 3.18 1.69 0.99 3.64 42%
Oldham 5.50 5.00 1.67 1.82 1.40 3.80 45%
Fleetwood Town 5.45 5.45 2.64 1.57 1.65 3.82 51%
Accrington ST 5.45 4.64 2.82 1.57 1.49 4.73 48%
Northampton 5.22 3.89 1.67 0.96 1.50 3.67 44%
Rochdale 4.64 5.00 2.00 0.84 2.06 2.91 54%
Port Vale 4.56 5.11 2.11 1.48 1.13 3.33 49%
Crewe 4.55 5.18 1.82 1.53 1.71 3.45 48%
Newport County 4.36 4.73 1.73 1.02 1.57 3.64 39%
Exeter City 4.36 4.73 1.73 1.22 1.25 3.09 46%
Colchester 4.20 4.80 1.30 1.31 1.65 3.90 54%
Cheltenham 4.18 6.00 2.64 1.23 1.67 3.36 46%
Swindon Town 4.18 7.91 1.73 1.21 1.88 3.09 45%
Crawley Town 4.00 5.56 2.89 1.59 2.06 3.44 54%
Rotherham 3.91 5.00 2.18 1.77 1.53 3.55 52%
Tranmere 3.27 5.82 2.27 1.35 1.77 4.36 47%
Gillingham 3.18 5.64 2.55 1.27 1.44 3.27 46%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

League Two top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
K. Tshimanga Barnet 7 9
C. McCann Cheltenham 7 10
A. Newby York 6 10
C. Lakin Barnet 6 9
A. Drinan Swindon Town 6 11
C. Caton Accrington ST 5 7
L. Marsh Chesterfield 5 8
J. Gibson Crewe 5 11
C. Kavanagh Oldham 5 10
S. Gwengwe Newport County 5 10
P. Mullin Rotherham 5 11
A. Pressley Walsall 5 9
O. Pearce York 5 10
J. Woods Accrington ST 5 10
R. Coughlan Fleetwood Town 4 9
Andreas Weimann Cheltenham 4 11
Lee Bonis Chesterfield 4 11
Ronan Hale Gillingham 4 11
M. Langstaff Salford City 4 11
J. Malcolm York 3 8

League Two top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
H. Boyes York 6 10
K. Tshimanga Barnet 5 9
Kallum Cesay Salford City 4 8
O. Thorn Colchester 4 10
J. Tabiner Crewe 4 11
C. Kavanagh Oldham 4 10
O. Pearce York 4 10
Stefan Mols Accrington ST 3 8
K. Spence Rotherham 3 9
L. Molyneux Salford City 3 10
N. Freeman Gillingham 3 11
J. King York 2 8
George Birch Exeter City 2 9
Iwan Morgan Grimsby 2 11
R. Broom Cheltenham 2 8
G. Middleton Rochdale 2 7
Courtney Clarke Walsall 2 8
C. Doidge Newport County 2 8
M. Jacob Newport County 2 7
F. Fawunmi Oldham 2 9