League One stats 2026/27
League One 2026/27 in figures, from 114 matches played. 2.84 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 54% of matches, and both teams scoring in 59%.
League One 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.84 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 39% · 30% · 32% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% |
| Both teams to score | 59% |
| Corners per game (114 matches) | 11.07 |
| Cards per game (111 matches) | 3.88 |
| Shots on target per game | 8.43 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.80 |
League One goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield Wednesday | 9 | 2.22 | 0.89 | 67% | 56% | 33% |
| Reading | 10 | 2.20 | 1.20 | 60% | 60% | 30% |
| Stockport County | 10 | 2.10 | 1.10 | 60% | 50% | 40% |
| Oxford United | 8 | 2.00 | 1.13 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Luton | 9 | 1.89 | 1.89 | 67% | 78% | 11% |
| Huddersfield | 10 | 1.80 | 0.90 | 60% | 70% | 30% |
| Plymouth | 11 | 1.64 | 1.27 | 45% | 45% | 27% |
| Cambridge United | 10 | 1.60 | 1.20 | 60% | 90% | 10% |
| Wycombe | 10 | 1.60 | 2.00 | 60% | 80% | 20% |
| Leyton Orient | 10 | 1.50 | 1.10 | 40% | 40% | 50% |
| Burton Albion | 11 | 1.45 | 1.64 | 73% | 73% | 9% |
| Blackpool | 9 | 1.44 | 1.78 | 67% | 67% | 11% |
| Mansfield Town | 9 | 1.44 | 1.67 | 67% | 67% | 11% |
| Leicester | 9 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 56% | 67% | 22% |
| Stevenage | 9 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 44% | 56% | 22% |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 9 | 1.22 | 1.78 | 56% | 78% | 22% |
| Doncaster | 9 | 1.11 | 1.22 | 44% | 56% | 33% |
| Barnsley | 9 | 1.00 | 1.89 | 67% | 67% | 11% |
| Bradford | 10 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 10% | 20% | 70% |
| Bromley | 9 | 1.00 | 2.33 | 56% | 56% | 11% |
| Peterborough | 10 | 0.90 | 1.60 | 50% | 50% | 10% |
| Notts County | 9 | 0.89 | 1.44 | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| AFC Wimbledon | 10 | 0.70 | 1.50 | 40% | 30% | 50% |
| Wigan | 9 | 0.67 | 1.44 | 33% | 22% | 22% |
League One corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley | 8.33 | 6.11 | 2.89 | 1.45 | 1.61 | 5.22 | 54% |
| Cambridge United | 7.40 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.30 | 1.58 | 4.40 | 48% |
| Stockport County | 7.30 | 3.80 | 1.11 | 1.79 | 1.11 | 5.20 | 60% |
| Bradford | 7.00 | 5.80 | 2.10 | 1.13 | 0.86 | 3.10 | 52% |
| Huddersfield | 6.80 | 3.50 | 1.20 | 2.10 | 1.02 | 6.30 | 48% |
| Leicester | 6.78 | 5.78 | 1.78 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 5.11 | 67% |
| Sheffield Wednesday | 6.33 | 5.33 | 2.11 | 2.00 | 1.35 | 6.11 | 56% |
| Luton | 6.22 | 4.00 | 2.22 | 1.62 | 1.18 | 4.67 | 56% |
| Peterborough | 5.80 | 5.20 | 1.89 | 1.57 | 1.40 | 3.30 | 55% |
| Wigan | 5.78 | 5.11 | 2.67 | 1.50 | 1.59 | 3.00 | 55% |
| Wycombe | 5.70 | 5.30 | 1.33 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 5.00 | 51% |
| Reading | 5.60 | 3.90 | 1.60 | 2.27 | 0.94 | 5.40 | 48% |
| Blackpool | 5.44 | 8.11 | 2.13 | 1.40 | 2.16 | 4.33 | 48% |
| AFC Wimbledon | 5.30 | 5.40 | 1.60 | 0.82 | 1.51 | 2.60 | 45% |
| Plymouth | 5.27 | 5.64 | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.56 | 5.00 | 45% |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 5.00 | 6.22 | 1.78 | 1.40 | 1.83 | 3.33 | 44% |
| Doncaster | 4.89 | 6.78 | 2.22 | 1.20 | 1.16 | 3.67 | 49% |
| Mansfield Town | 4.89 | 4.11 | 2.44 | 1.58 | 1.34 | 4.00 | 48% |
| Notts County | 4.33 | 5.33 | 2.67 | 1.14 | 1.05 | 2.89 | 46% |
| Oxford United | 4.13 | 7.38 | 2.00 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 4.25 | 56% |
| Burton Albion | 3.82 | 5.64 | 1.90 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 3.55 | 47% |
| Stevenage | 3.78 | 5.56 | 1.75 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 3.78 | 43% |
| Leyton Orient | 3.70 | 7.30 | 2.10 | 1.03 | 1.53 | 3.90 | 47% |
| Bromley | 3.00 | 7.22 | 2.00 | 0.83 | 1.89 | 2.89 | 35% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
League One top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Marriott | Reading | 8 | 7 |
| K. Wootton | Stockport County | 8 | 10 |
| A. Collins | Milton Keynes Dons | 7 | 9 |
| J. Taylor | Huddersfield | 6 | 9 |
| Nahki Wells | Luton | 5 | 9 |
| Jamal Lowe | Sheffield Wednesday | 5 | 9 |
| D. Sanches Fernandes | Huddersfield | 5 | 10 |
| Jacob Brown | Reading | 4 | 10 |
| V. Adeboyejo | Bromley | 4 | 9 |
| Jaze Kabia | Leyton Orient | 4 | 7 |
| Mark Harris | Oxford United | 4 | 8 |
| B. Knight | Cambridge United | 4 | 10 |
| J. Diamond | Stockport County | 4 | 10 |
| Aribusitamunoipirim Pepple | Plymouth | 4 | 10 |
| J. Stockley | AFC Wimbledon | 4 | 10 |
| M. Mandron | Stockport County | 3 | 8 |
| Louie Barry | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 | 4 |
| G. O'Donkor | Oxford United | 3 | 8 |
| E. Riis | Leicester | 3 | 5 |
| Nathan Moriah-Welsh | Mansfield Town | 3 | 9 |
League One top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Henderson | Wycombe | 4 | 10 |
| L. Bate | Stockport County | 4 | 10 |
| D. Sanches Fernandes | Huddersfield | 4 | 10 |
| Kyreece Lisbie | Reading | 4 | 10 |
| D. Mitchell | Leyton Orient | 3 | 6 |
| Kieran Morrison | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 | 8 |
| A. Morley | Wycombe | 3 | 8 |
| Ryan Ledson | Huddersfield | 3 | 6 |
| K. Lofthouse | Burton Albion | 3 | 7 |
| L. Page | Leicester | 3 | 8 |
| Nicholas Tsaroulla | Notts County | 3 | 9 |
| J. Diamond | Stockport County | 3 | 10 |
| L. Lynch | Oxford United | 2 | 4 |
| B. McCann | Doncaster | 2 | 5 |
| P. Patterson | Stevenage | 2 | 7 |
| J. Adigun | Stockport County | 2 | 10 |
| J. Clark | Luton | 2 | 5 |
| Jonathan Russell | Mansfield Town | 2 | 5 |
| R. Hendry | Mansfield Town | 2 | 8 |
| Kai Andrews | Oxford United | 2 | 6 |