Rotherham vs Shrewsbury prediction & stats
Rotherham stats & fixtures · Shrewsbury stats & fixtures
Rotherham take on Shrewsbury in League Two on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Rotherham favourites at 42%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Rotherham vs Shrewsbury prediction
- 42%Rotherham fair odds 2.39
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.34
- 28%Shrewsbury fair odds 3.55
Most likely score 1-1 (14.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.24 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23% | 4.30 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 9.70 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.89 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.57 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.80 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.96 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Rotherham 4.9 · Shrewsbury 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Rotherham 1.8 · Shrewsbury 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 7.5
Rotherham 4.2 · Shrewsbury 3.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 7.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 8.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 9.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.2%
- 1–0 10.2%
- 0–0 10.1%
- 2–1 8.9%
- 2–0 8.1%
- 0–1 7.6%
- 1–2 6.9%
- 0–2 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Rotherham
No lineup published yet.
Shrewsbury
- 6 S. Stubbs —
- 9 G. Lloyd —
- 10 T. Sang —
- 1 William Michael Brook Goalkeeper
- 5 W. Boyle Defender
- 7 J. Turner-Cooke Midfielder
- 11 K. Berkoe Midfielder
- 2 L. Hoole Midfielder
- 18 K. M. Brown Midfielder
- 3 J. Ruffels Defender
- 13 J. Davison Attacker
Form guide
Rotherham at home
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shrewsbury away
1–4–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rotherham vs Shrewsbury head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Rotherham v Shrewsbury | 1–2 | |
| Shrewsbury v Rotherham | 1–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.13 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 58% | 1.72 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.72 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.39 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.51 |
| Home clean sheet | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.37 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.55 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 3.94 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 4.93 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.31 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 10.21 |