Reading vs Barnsley prediction & stats
Reading take on Barnsley in League One on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Reading favourites at 57%, with the draw at 23%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 10.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 62%.
Reading vs Barnsley prediction
- 57%Reading fair odds 1.75
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.41
- 20%Barnsley fair odds 4.97
Most likely score 1-1 (10.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.44 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.13 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.46 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.68 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.62 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.61 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 11.1
Reading 5.8 · Barnsley 5.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 10.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 11.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 12.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 13.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Reading 1.6 · Barnsley 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Reading 4.9 · Barnsley 3.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (534 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.4%
- 2–1 10.3%
- 2–0 8.5%
- 1–0 7.1%
- 3–1 6.9%
- 3–0 5.6%
- 2–2 5.6%
- 1–2 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Reading
- 1 Joel Pereira Goalkeeper
- 10 L. Wing Midfielder
- 2 U. Godwin-Malife Defender
- 19 Kyreece Lisbie Midfielder
- 5 H. Roberts Defender
- 32 P. Lane Midfielder
- 15 P. O'Connor Defender
- 28 J. Stokes Midfielder
- 4 A. Rinomhota Midfielder
- 3 J. Dorsett Defender
- 9 J. Reid Attacker
Barnsley
No lineup published yet.
Form guide
Reading at home
4–1–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Barnsley away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Reading vs Barnsley head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Reading v Barnsley | 2–2 | |
| Barnsley v Reading | 3–2 | |
| Reading v Barnsley | 2–4 | |
| Barnsley v Reading | 2–2 | |
| Barnsley v Reading | 2–2 | |
| Reading v Barnsley | 1–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.75 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 43% | 2.34 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.34 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 35% | 2.89 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.27 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 20% | 4.97 |
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.89 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.51 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.75 |