Wigan vs Reading match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Wigan beat Reading 1–0 in League One on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.20–2.01. Wigan had 55% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Wigan 25%, the draw 28% and Reading 47%.
Wigan vs Reading match statistics
- 55% Ball possession 45%
- 1.20 Expected goals (xG) 2.01
- 13 Total shots 17
- 4 Shots on target 6
- 7 Shots off target 8
- 2 Blocked shots 3
- 8 Shots inside the box 14
- 5 Corners 5
- 10 Fouls 13
- 3 Offsides 3
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 461 Passes 361
- 7 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 23' Yellow card A. Rinomhota Reading
- 52' Yellow card Charlie Gray Wigan
- 71' Goal S. Hogan Wigan
- 74' Yellow card J. Carragher Wigan
- 74' Yellow card H. Roberts Reading
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 25%Wigan fair odds 3.94
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.57
- 47%Reading fair odds 2.15
Most likely score 1-1 (13.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.69 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.83 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.66 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 4.08 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.97 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.86 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.16 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.5
Wigan 6.0 · Reading 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 9.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 10.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 11.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 12.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Wigan 1.7 · Reading 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 3.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 4.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Wigan 3.8 · Reading 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 6.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (523 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.4%
- 0–1 9.7%
- 1–2 9.6%
- 0–2 8.6%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 2–1 6.5%
- 1–0 6.2%
- 2–2 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Wigan
Bench K'Marni Miller , F. Murray , C. Saydee , S. Perkins , C. Sze , J. Walsh , J. Mellish
Form guide
Wigan at home
5–0–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Reading away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.2 per game
41% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wigan vs Reading head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Reading v Wigan | 3–0 | |
| Wigan v Reading | 1–2 | |
| Wigan v Reading | 1–2 | |
| Reading v Wigan | 2–0 | |
| Wigan v Reading | 1–0 | |
| Reading v Wigan | 2–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 21% | 4.69 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.87 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 25% | 3.94 |
| Away clean sheet | 34% | 2.98 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 53% | 1.87 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.50 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.15 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.35 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.14 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 46% | 2.19 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.51 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 10.08 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 4.98 |