Durban City vs Stellenbosch result
0–2 Full time
Durban City stats & fixtures · Stellenbosch stats & fixtures
Durban City lost to Stellenbosch 0–2 in the Carling Knockout (Round of 16) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Durban City 34%, the draw 36% and Stellenbosch 30%.
Goals and cards
- 72' Yellow card S. Kwayiba Stellenbosch
- 84' Goal S. Kwayiba (assist K. Adeyanju) Stellenbosch
- 90+4' Goal S. Kwayiba (assist K. Adeyanju) Stellenbosch
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: Durban City +1.5 handicap: not lose by 2+, 89% before kick-off
- 34%Durban City fair odds 2.93
- 36%Draw fair odds 2.76
- 30%Stellenbosch fair odds 3.37
Most likely score 0-0 (18.1%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same and playing at home is worth roughly 29% in this competition. It projects as a tight, low-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 1489 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Durban City
Attack 0.97 · Defence 0.75
Last five: WWLDL, scored 8, conceded 6
Stellenbosch
Attack 1.16 · Defence 0.75
Last five: DWDDL, scored 3, conceded 3
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.29× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 3 meetings: Durban City won 0, 3 drawn, Stellenbosch won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Stellenbosch has had 12 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 0-0 (18%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Durban City has a new coach, E. Tinkler, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Durban City attack scores 3% less than average, against Stellenbosch defence, which lets in 25% fewer than average: 0.94 goals (an average side here: 1.29)
- Stellenbosch attack scores 16% more than average, against Durban City defence, which lets in 25% fewer than average: 0.87 goals (an average side here: 1.00)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Durban City 0.95, Stellenbosch 0.86.
Ratings from 71 matches for Durban City and 101 for Stellenbosch, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Durban City win 5.4 corners a game — 75th percentile in this competition.
- Durban City score 0.7 a game — 25th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 3 of Stellenbosch’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 27% | 3.67 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 11% | 9.06 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 4% | 26.90 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 18% | 5.53 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 44% | 2.26 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 37% | 2.69 |
| Both teams to score: No | 63% | 1.59 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Durban City 4.5 · Stellenbosch 4.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (225 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–0 18.1%
- 1–1 15.1%
- 1–0 13.7%
- 0–1 12.4%
- 2–0 7.3%
- 2–1 6.3%
- 0–2 6.1%
- 1–2 5.8%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Durban City at home
2–5–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Stellenbosch away
2–6–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.7 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Durban City vs Stellenbosch head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Durban City v Stellenbosch | 0–0 | |
| Durban City v Stellenbosch | 0–0 | |
| Stellenbosch v Durban City | 0–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home/Away double chance | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Home clean sheet | 42% | 2.37 |
| Away clean sheet | 39% | 2.58 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.93 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.37 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.09 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 21% | 4.66 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.61 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.40 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.14 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 17.51 |