Betway Premiership stats 2026/27
Betway Premiership 2026/27 in figures, from 64 matches played. 2.31 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 36% of matches, and both teams scoring in 47%.
Betway Premiership 2026/27 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.31 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 31% · 38% · 31% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22% |
| Both teams to score | 47% |
| Corners per game (62 matches) | 9.27 |
| Cards per game (58 matches) | 3.66 |
| Shots on target per game | 7.71 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.10 |
Betway Premiership goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamelodi Sundowns | 9 | 2.56 | 0.89 | 56% | 67% | 33% |
| Orlando Pirates | 8 | 2.38 | 0.13 | 38% | 12% | 88% |
| Kaizer Chiefs | 8 | 1.63 | 1.00 | 38% | 75% | 25% |
| Amazulu | 8 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 38% | 50% | 50% |
| Richards Bay | 8 | 1.25 | 2.50 | 75% | 100% | 0% |
| Polokwane City | 7 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 43% | 57% | 14% |
| Stellenbosch | 8 | 1.13 | 1.00 | 25% | 50% | 25% |
| Sekhukhune United | 8 | 1.13 | 1.00 | 25% | 38% | 38% |
| Milford FC | 9 | 1.11 | 0.78 | 22% | 33% | 44% |
| TS Galaxy | 8 | 0.88 | 1.50 | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Siwelele | 7 | 0.86 | 1.86 | 43% | 57% | 0% |
| Marumo Gallants | 8 | 0.75 | 1.88 | 50% | 50% | 12% |
| Durban City | 8 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 12% | 38% | 38% |
| Kruger United | 8 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 38% | 25% | 38% |
| Chippa United | 8 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 12% | 38% | 38% |
| Golden Arrows | 8 | 0.38 | 0.50 | 12% | 25% | 62% |
Betway Premiership corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siwelele | 6.00 | 3.86 | 1.71 | 0.86 | 1.27 | 3.29 | 48% |
| Golden Arrows | 5.88 | 5.00 | 1.25 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 3.50 | 50% |
| Richards Bay | 5.88 | 5.38 | 1.80 | 1.05 | 1.64 | 4.25 | 45% |
| Orlando Pirates | 5.75 | 3.88 | 1.43 | 1.68 | 0.84 | 6.63 | 56% |
| Kruger United | 5.50 | 3.33 | 3.00 | 0.86 | 1.37 | 3.33 | 54% |
| Durban City | 5.38 | 5.50 | 1.57 | 0.98 | 0.63 | 4.38 | 51% |
| Kaizer Chiefs | 5.14 | 3.14 | 2.00 | 1.32 | 0.81 | 4.57 | 58% |
| Mamelodi Sundowns | 4.89 | 3.33 | 2.00 | 1.95 | 0.61 | 6.56 | 69% |
| Amazulu | 4.38 | 5.88 | 1.38 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 3.25 | 46% |
| Milford FC | 4.22 | 3.89 | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.29 | 4.44 | 53% |
| Stellenbosch | 4.00 | 5.25 | 2.63 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 2.88 | 43% |
| Marumo Gallants | 4.00 | 3.86 | 1.57 | 0.71 | 1.39 | 2.71 | 48% |
| Chippa United | 3.63 | 6.50 | 1.88 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 2.13 | 44% |
| Polokwane City | 3.57 | 5.57 | 1.83 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 2.86 | 42% |
| Sekhukhune United | 3.38 | 4.63 | 2.43 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 3.75 | 45% |
| TS Galaxy | 2.88 | 4.88 | 2.00 | 0.88 | 1.42 | 2.38 | 46% |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
Betway Premiership top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thandolwenkosi Ngwenya | Amazulu | 8 | 7 |
| N. Xulu | Richards Bay | 5 | 8 |
| Tshepang Moremi | Orlando Pirates | 4 | 6 |
| V. Letsoalo | TS Galaxy | 4 | 8 |
| B. Radiopane | Orlando Pirates | 3 | 5 |
| Iqraam Rayners | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 6 |
| Q. Plaatjies | Stellenbosch | 3 | 6 |
| B. León | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 7 |
| M. Zikakayo | Milford FC | 3 | 9 |
| Tashreeq Matthews | Mamelodi Sundowns | 3 | 9 |
| Bethuel Muzeu | Sekhukhune United | 2 | 4 |
| Gamphani Lungu | Orlando Pirates | 2 | 5 |
| Sphelele Mkhulise | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 5 |
| Mduduzi Shabalala | Kaizer Chiefs | 2 | 5 |
| Siyanda Ndlovu | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 7 |
| K. Ndlovu | Kruger United | 2 | 5 |
| A. Van Wyk | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 7 |
| Yamela Mbuthuma | Orlando Pirates | 2 | 6 |
| Oswin Appollis | Orlando Pirates | 2 | 8 |
| Cassius Mailula | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 9 |
Betway Premiership top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tashreeq Matthews | Mamelodi Sundowns | 4 | 9 |
| Oswin Appollis | Orlando Pirates | 3 | 8 |
| M. Mthembu | Richards Bay | 3 | 8 |
| N. Radebe | Amazulu | 3 | 8 |
| T. Potsane | Siwelele | 2 | 5 |
| Tshepo Kakora | TS Galaxy | 2 | 5 |
| S. Ndlovu | Kaizer Chiefs | 2 | 5 |
| Daniels | Stellenbosch | 2 | 7 |
| L. Mojela | Sekhukhune United | 2 | 6 |
| P. Kumalo | Golden Arrows | 2 | 8 |
| Shaheed Kazeem D'Angelo | Sekhukhune United | 2 | 6 |
| M. Chili | Milford FC | 2 | 7 |
| T. Mokobodi | Orlando Pirates | 2 | 7 |
| S. Nkwali | Stellenbosch | 2 | 8 |
| Terrence Mashego | Stellenbosch | 2 | 7 |
| A. Maqokola | Amazulu | 2 | 8 |
| Lebone Seema | Orlando Pirates | 2 | 8 |
| T. Mkhwanazi | Marumo Gallants | 1 | 2 |
| B. Sigomoshe | Orlando Pirates | 1 | 1 |
| S. Mthanti | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1 | 1 |