Betway Premiership stats 2026/27

Betway Premiership (South Africa)

Betway Premiership 2026/27 in figures, from 64 matches played. 2.31 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 36% of matches, and both teams scoring in 47%.

Betway Premiership 2026/27 statistics

Goals per game2.31
Home wins · draws · away wins31% · 38% · 31%
Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals36%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams to score47%
Corners per game (62 matches)9.27
Cards per game (58 matches)3.66
Shots on target per game7.71
Expected goals (xG) per game2.10

Betway Premiership goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Mamelodi Sundowns 9 2.56 0.89 56% 67% 33%
Orlando Pirates 8 2.38 0.13 38% 12% 88%
Kaizer Chiefs 8 1.63 1.00 38% 75% 25%
Amazulu 8 1.50 1.00 38% 50% 50%
Richards Bay 8 1.25 2.50 75% 100% 0%
Polokwane City 7 1.14 1.43 43% 57% 14%
Stellenbosch 8 1.13 1.00 25% 50% 25%
Sekhukhune United 8 1.13 1.00 25% 38% 38%
Milford FC 9 1.11 0.78 22% 33% 44%
TS Galaxy 8 0.88 1.50 50% 38% 25%
Siwelele 7 0.86 1.86 43% 57% 0%
Marumo Gallants 8 0.75 1.88 50% 50% 12%
Durban City 8 0.63 0.88 12% 38% 38%
Kruger United 8 0.50 1.50 38% 25% 38%
Chippa United 8 0.50 0.88 12% 38% 38%
Golden Arrows 8 0.38 0.50 12% 25% 62%

Betway Premiership corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Siwelele 6.00 3.86 1.71 0.86 1.27 3.29 48%
Golden Arrows 5.88 5.00 1.25 0.93 0.97 3.50 50%
Richards Bay 5.88 5.38 1.80 1.05 1.64 4.25 45%
Orlando Pirates 5.75 3.88 1.43 1.68 0.84 6.63 56%
Kruger United 5.50 3.33 3.00 0.86 1.37 3.33 54%
Durban City 5.38 5.50 1.57 0.98 0.63 4.38 51%
Kaizer Chiefs 5.14 3.14 2.00 1.32 0.81 4.57 58%
Mamelodi Sundowns 4.89 3.33 2.00 1.95 0.61 6.56 69%
Amazulu 4.38 5.88 1.38 1.07 1.15 3.25 46%
Milford FC 4.22 3.89 1.22 0.84 1.29 4.44 53%
Stellenbosch 4.00 5.25 2.63 0.90 1.00 2.88 43%
Marumo Gallants 4.00 3.86 1.57 0.71 1.39 2.71 48%
Chippa United 3.63 6.50 1.88 0.67 0.79 2.13 44%
Polokwane City 3.57 5.57 1.83 0.96 1.01 2.86 42%
Sekhukhune United 3.38 4.63 2.43 0.96 0.87 3.75 45%
TS Galaxy 2.88 4.88 2.00 0.88 1.42 2.38 46%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Betway Premiership top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
Thandolwenkosi Ngwenya Amazulu 8 7
N. Xulu Richards Bay 5 8
Tshepang Moremi Orlando Pirates 4 6
V. Letsoalo TS Galaxy 4 8
B. Radiopane Orlando Pirates 3 5
Iqraam Rayners Mamelodi Sundowns 3 6
Q. Plaatjies Stellenbosch 3 6
B. León Mamelodi Sundowns 3 7
M. Zikakayo Milford FC 3 9
Tashreeq Matthews Mamelodi Sundowns 3 9
Bethuel Muzeu Sekhukhune United 2 4
Gamphani Lungu Orlando Pirates 2 5
Sphelele Mkhulise Mamelodi Sundowns 2 5
Mduduzi Shabalala Kaizer Chiefs 2 5
Siyanda Ndlovu Mamelodi Sundowns 2 7
K. Ndlovu Kruger United 2 5
A. Van Wyk Mamelodi Sundowns 2 7
Yamela Mbuthuma Orlando Pirates 2 6
Oswin Appollis Orlando Pirates 2 8
Cassius Mailula Mamelodi Sundowns 2 9

Betway Premiership top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
Tashreeq Matthews Mamelodi Sundowns 4 9
Oswin Appollis Orlando Pirates 3 8
M. Mthembu Richards Bay 3 8
N. Radebe Amazulu 3 8
T. Potsane Siwelele 2 5
Tshepo Kakora TS Galaxy 2 5
S. Ndlovu Kaizer Chiefs 2 5
Daniels Stellenbosch 2 7
L. Mojela Sekhukhune United 2 6
P. Kumalo Golden Arrows 2 8
Shaheed Kazeem D'Angelo Sekhukhune United 2 6
M. Chili Milford FC 2 7
T. Mokobodi Orlando Pirates 2 7
S. Nkwali Stellenbosch 2 8
Terrence Mashego Stellenbosch 2 7
A. Maqokola Amazulu 2 8
Lebone Seema Orlando Pirates 2 8
T. Mkhwanazi Marumo Gallants 1 2
B. Sigomoshe Orlando Pirates 1 1
S. Mthanti Mamelodi Sundowns 1 1