Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury prediction & stats
Crawley Town stats & fixtures · Shrewsbury stats & fixtures
Crawley Town take on Shrewsbury in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Crawley Town favourites at 41%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury prediction
- 41%Crawley Town fair odds 2.46
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.34
- 29%Shrewsbury fair odds 3.40
Most likely score 1-1 (14.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.24 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.51 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.01 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.61 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.94 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.06 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
Crawley Town 5.1 · Shrewsbury 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Crawley Town 1.9 · Shrewsbury 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 7.8
Crawley Town 4.4 · Shrewsbury 3.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 6.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 7.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 8.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.3%
- 0–0 10.0%
- 1–0 9.9%
- 2–1 8.8%
- 0–1 7.8%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.1%
- 0–2 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Crawley Town
- 5 C. Barker —
- 22 A. Adeyemo Midfielder
- 20 J. Arthurs Midfielder
- 6 P. Farquharson Defender
- 12 L. Richards —
- 30 Kai Jennings Midfielder
- 10 S. Duke-McKenna Midfielder
- 1 V. Mannone Goalkeeper
- 14 G. Di Biase —
- 28 Nathan Tinsdale —
- 24 A. Odimayo Defender
Shrewsbury
- 6 S. Stubbs —
- 9 G. Lloyd —
- 10 T. Sang —
- 1 William Michael Brook Goalkeeper
- 5 W. Boyle Defender
- 7 J. Turner-Cooke Midfielder
- 11 K. Berkoe Midfielder
- 2 L. Hoole Midfielder
- 18 K. M. Brown Midfielder
- 3 J. Ruffels Defender
- 13 J. Davison Attacker
Form guide
Crawley Town at home
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shrewsbury away
1–4–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Crawley Town v Shrewsbury | 0–0 | |
| Shrewsbury v Crawley Town | 1–0 | |
| Shrewsbury v Crawley Town | 1–2 | |
| Crawley Town v Shrewsbury | 3–5 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 67% | 1.48 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 59% | 1.69 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.46 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home clean sheet | 33% | 3.06 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.24 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.40 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.87 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.12 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.47 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.04 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 9.59 |