Stevenage vs Plymouth prediction & stats
Stevenage take on Plymouth in League One on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Stevenage favourites at 35%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.5%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 44% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Stevenage vs Plymouth prediction
- 35%Stevenage fair odds 2.86
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.28
- 35%Plymouth fair odds 2.89
Most likely score 1-1 (14.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.28 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23% | 4.40 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 10.03 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.62 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29% | 3.50 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.96 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.6
Stevenage 5.8 · Plymouth 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 9.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 10.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 11.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 12.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Stevenage 1.9 · Plymouth 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 7.7
Stevenage 3.9 · Plymouth 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 6.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 7.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 8.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 9.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (534 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.5%
- 0–0 10.4%
- 1–0 9.1%
- 0–1 9.0%
- 2–1 8.0%
- 1–2 7.9%
- 2–0 6.6%
- 0–2 6.5%
Team news & lineups
Stevenage
- 2 L. James-Wildin Defender
- 5 C. Piergianni Defender
- 10 D. Kemp Attacker
- 18 O. Sanderson Midfielder
- 1 T. Setford Goalkeeper
- 9 J. Magennis Attacker
- 8 D. Phillips Midfielder
- 15 T. Vancooten Defender
- 25 Wanya Marçal —
- 24 M. Smith —
- 14 S. Earley —
Plymouth
- 17 C. Watts Midfielder
- 45 W. Harding Defender
- 15 A. Mitchell Defender
- 1 M. Mahoney Goalkeeper
- 7 H. White Midfielder
- 11 R. Curtis Midfielder
- 9 W. Evans Attacker
- 23 B. Ibrahim Attacker
- 2 M. Ross Defender
- 27 A. Pepple Attacker
- 14 O. Irow Midfielder
Form guide
Stevenage at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Plymouth away
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.4 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Stevenage vs Plymouth head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Plymouth v Stevenage | 1–0 | |
| Stevenage v Plymouth | 1–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.44 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.86 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.89 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.90 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.38 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.48 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.01 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.12 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.36 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.38 |