Luton vs Barnsley prediction & stats
Luton take on Barnsley in League One on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Luton favourites at 57%, with the draw at 23%. The likeliest score is 2–1, at 10.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 63%.
Luton vs Barnsley prediction
- 57%Luton fair odds 1.76
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.43
- 21%Barnsley fair odds 4.85
Most likely score 2-1 (10.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.42 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.29 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.83 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.68 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.76 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 63% | 1.60 |
| Both teams to score: No | 37% | 2.67 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 11.7
Luton 7.2 · Barnsley 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 10.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 11.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 12.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 13.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Luton 1.4 · Barnsley 2.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Luton 5.1 · Barnsley 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (534 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.3%
- 1–1 10.2%
- 2–0 8.2%
- 1–0 6.9%
- 3–1 6.9%
- 2–2 5.7%
- 1–2 5.6%
- 3–0 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Luton
- 1 J. Shea Goalkeeper
- 2 H. Odoffin Defender
- 8 L. Walsh Midfielder
- 18 J. Clark Midfielder
- 3 K. Naismith Defender
- 5 M. Andersen Defender
- 17 T. Mendel-Idowu Midfielder
- 6 G. Johnston Defender
- 45 K. Palmer Midfielder
- 10 J. Donley Midfielder
- 21 N. Wells Attacker
Barnsley
No lineup published yet.
Form guide
Luton at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 8.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.5 per game
26% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Barnsley away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Luton vs Barnsley head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Luton v Barnsley | 2–1 | |
| Barnsley v Luton | 5–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.85 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.31 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 43% | 2.31 |
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.98 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.07 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.32 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.76 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 34% | 2.91 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.94 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.36 |