Doncaster vs Stockport County prediction & stats
Doncaster stats & fixtures · Stockport County stats & fixtures
Doncaster take on Stockport County in League One on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Stockport County favourites at 39%, with the draw at 28%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.6%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams scoring at 56%.
Doncaster vs Stockport County prediction
- 33%Doncaster fair odds 3.06
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.51
- 39%Stockport County fair odds 2.57
Most likely score 1-1 (13.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 1.99 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.56 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.45 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.04 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.23 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.16 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.79 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.26 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.6
Doncaster 4.6 · Stockport County 6.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 9.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 10.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 11.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 12.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Doncaster 1.8 · Stockport County 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.9
Doncaster 4.6 · Stockport County 4.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 10.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (534 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.6%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 0–0 8.3%
- 0–1 8.2%
- 2–1 7.8%
- 1–0 7.2%
- 0–2 6.8%
- 2–0 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Doncaster
- 12 N. Byrne Defender
- 4 O. Bailey Attacker
- 22 R. Gotts Midfielder
- 8 G. Broadbent Midfielder
- 1 Tommy Simkin Goalkeeper
- 10 A. May Attacker
- 11 L. Ayinde Midfielder
- 27 S. Grehan Defender
- 9 B. Hanlan Attacker
- 6 J. McGrath Defender
- 21 I. Hutchinson Midfielder
Stockport County
- 15 R. Glover Midfielder
- 23 B. Osborn Midfielder
- 7 J. Diamond Attacker
- 4 L. Bate Midfielder
- 19 K. Wootton Attacker
- 6 E. O'Connell Defender
- 10 O. Norwood Midfielder
- 5 E. Pye Defender
- 1 Oliver Whatmuff Goalkeeper
- 16 H. Wood Attacker
- 24 Kyron Silveria Gordon Defender
Form guide
Doncaster at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Stockport County away
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Doncaster vs Stockport County head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Stockport County v Doncaster | 4–2 | |
| Doncaster v Stockport County | 0–2 | |
| Doncaster v Stockport County | 1–5 | |
| Stockport County v Doncaster | 1–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.40 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.48 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.48 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.57 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.74 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.06 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.57 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.08 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.29 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.95 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.71 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.27 |