Barnsley vs Cambridge United match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Barnsley stats & fixtures · Cambridge United stats & fixtures
Barnsley lost to Cambridge United 1–2 in League One on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.28–2.21. Barnsley had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Barnsley 43%, the draw 27% and Cambridge United 30%.
Barnsley vs Cambridge United match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 2.28 Expected goals (xG) 2.21
- 24 Total shots 13
- 7 Shots on target 4
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 10 Blocked shots 4
- 16 Shots inside the box 12
- 11 Corners 11
- 15 Fouls 10
- 1 Offsides 5
- 5 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 330 Passes 219
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 38' Yellow card R. Cleary Barnsley
- 41' Goal Vimal Yoganathan Barnsley
- 43' Yellow card A. Kay Barnsley
- 46' Yellow card C. O'Riordan Barnsley
- 48' Yellow card Raees Bangura-Williams Cambridge United
- 50' Yellow card S. Lavery Cambridge United
- 52' Goal B. Knight (assist S. Lavery) Cambridge United
- 76' Yellow card T. Adeyemo Barnsley
- 79' Yellow card B. Knight Cambridge United
- 90+1' Goal S. Lavery Cambridge United
- 90+5' Yellow card J. Shepherd Barnsley
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 43%Barnsley fair odds 2.31
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.72
- 30%Cambridge United fair odds 3.36
Most likely score 1-1 (12.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.09 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.34 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 4.90 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.48 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.70 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.43 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 11.5
Barnsley 5.6 · Cambridge United 6.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 10.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 11.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 12.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 13.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 3.5
Barnsley 1.7 · Cambridge United 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Barnsley 4.4 · Cambridge United 4.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (523 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.7%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 1–0 7.6%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–0 7.2%
- 0–0 7.0%
- 0–1 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Barnsley
Bench C. Taylor , Jonathan Bland , S. Gale , O'Rian Andrew Reid, Amani Richards , J. Okedina , C. Slicker
Form guide
Barnsley at home
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.1 per game
43% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cambridge United away
6–4–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Barnsley vs Cambridge United head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Barnsley v Cambridge United | 1–1 | |
| Cambridge United v Barnsley | 1–1 | |
| Barnsley v Cambridge United | 0–2 | |
| Cambridge United v Barnsley | 0–4 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.62 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.31 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.42 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.69 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.77 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 57% | 1.77 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 4.89 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.71 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.36 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.38 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.08 |