Stevenage vs Wigan match stats & report

1–0 Full time

League One · England · Regular Season - 10 · Broadhall Way, Stevenage · Ref Abigail Byrne

Stevenage stats & fixtures · Wigan stats & fixtures

Stevenage beat Wigan 1–0 in League One on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.47–0.24. Wigan had 60% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Stevenage 48%, the draw 32% and Wigan 20%.

Stevenage vs Wigan match statistics

StevenageWigan

Goals and cards

  1. 28' Yellow card F. Burns Wigan
  2. 53' Yellow card Charlie Gray Wigan
  3. 60' Goal Wanya Marçal (assist J. Magennis) Stevenage
  4. 69' Yellow card R. Walsh Wigan
  5. 90+4' Yellow card J. Carragher Wigan

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Most likely score 1-0 (14.6%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals86%1.16
Over 1.5 goals64%1.56
Over 2.5 goals36%2.80
Over 3.5 goals17%6.04
Over 4.5 goals6%15.53
Under 0.5 goals14%7.40
Under 1.5 goals36%2.80
Under 2.5 goals64%1.56
Under 3.5 goals83%1.20
Under 4.5 goals94%1.07
Both teams to score: Yes42%2.38
Both teams to score: No58%1.73

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 10.3

Stevenage 5.9 · Wigan 4.4

Total cornersOverUnder
8.568%32%
9.556%44%
10.545%55%
11.534%66%
12.525%75%

Expected cards: 3.8

Stevenage 1.7 · Wigan 2.1

Total cardsOverUnder
1.589%11%
2.573%27%
3.553%47%
4.534%66%
5.519%81%

Expected shots on target: 7.2

Stevenage 4.5 · Wigan 2.7

Total shots on targetOverUnder
5.570%30%
6.556%44%
7.542%58%
8.530%70%
9.520%80%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (518 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 1–0 14.6%
  2. 1–1 14.2%
  3. 0–0 13.5%
  4. 2–0 10.6%
  5. 2–1 8.7%
  6. 0–1 7.6%
  7. 1–2 4.8%
  8. 3–0 4.6%

Team news & lineups

Form guide

Stevenage at home

6–1–3 in 10 matches

Scored
1.1 per game
Conceded
1.2 per game
Clean sheets
4 / 10
Corners
4.3 per game
Shots on target
4.0 per game

33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Wigan away

2–3–5 in 10 matches

Scored
0.8 per game
Conceded
0.9 per game
Clean sheets
4 / 10
Corners
6.0 per game
Shots on target
3.1 per game

12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Stevenage vs Wigan head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Stevenage v Wigan 1–0
Wigan v Stevenage 0–0
Stevenage v Wigan 1–2
Wigan v Stevenage 0–0
Wigan v Stevenage 2–3
Stevenage v Wigan 1–0

The full Stevenage vs Wigan head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Home clean sheet 45% 2.20
Home/Draw double chance 80% 1.25
Home +0.5 handicap 80% 1.25
Home -0.5 handicap 48% 2.07
Home +1.5 handicap 93% 1.07
Away clean sheet 26% 3.83
Home -1.5 handicap 23% 4.28
Home Over 0.5 team goals 74% 1.35
Away +1.5 handicap 77% 1.30
Home/Away double chance 68% 1.46
Away +0.5 handicap 52% 1.93
Draw/Away double chance 52% 1.93
Home Over 1.5 team goals 39% 2.59
Away Over 0.5 team goals 55% 1.83
Home Over 2.5 team goals 15% 6.71
Away -0.5 handicap 20% 4.95
Away Over 1.5 team goals 19% 5.33
Away -1.5 handicap 7% 14.64
Away Over 2.5 team goals 5% 21.48