Wycombe vs Luton match stats & report
1–4 Full time
Wycombe lost to Luton 1–4 in League One on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.19–2.61. Wycombe had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Wycombe 52%, the draw 25% and Luton 24%.
Wycombe vs Luton match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 2.19 Expected goals (xG) 2.61
- 17 Total shots 14
- 7 Shots on target 7
- 9 Shots off target 6
- 1 Blocked shots 1
- 14 Shots inside the box 11
- 4 Corners 6
- 9 Fouls 16
- 5 Offsides 2
- 0 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 482 Passes 341
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 16' Goal K. Palmer (assist J. Donley) Luton
- 27' Goal J. Donley (assist N. Wells) Luton
- 40' Yellow card K. Naismith Luton
- 46' Goal N. Wells (assist J. Clark) Luton
- 76' Yellow card L. Walsh Luton
- 84' Goal D. Cole Luton
- 90+5' Goal J. Grimmer (assist A. Morley) Wycombe
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 52%Wycombe fair odds 1.94
- 25%Draw fair odds 4.07
- 24%Luton fair odds 4.20
Most likely score 1-1 (11.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 1.68 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 37% | 2.71 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 20% | 5.04 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 17.38 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17% | 5.74 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.64 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.55 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.8
Wycombe 5.6 · Luton 5.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 9.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 10.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 11.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 12.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Wycombe 1.9 · Luton 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Wycombe 5.2 · Luton 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (518 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.4%
- 2–1 10.1%
- 2–0 8.0%
- 1–0 7.4%
- 1–2 6.3%
- 3–1 6.1%
- 0–0 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Wycombe
Bench E. Tezgel , M. Mothersille , L. Leahy , J. Grimmer , C. Boyd-Munce , J. Wildsmith , C. Woodrow
Luton
Bench Emilio Lawrence , D. Cole , H. Fox , J. Johnson , I. Jones , Joshua Keeley , J. Richards
Form guide
Wycombe at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.5 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Luton away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.6 per game
26% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wycombe vs Luton head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Wycombe v Luton | 1–2 | |
| Luton v Wycombe | 4–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 29% | 3.39 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 28% | 3.52 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.94 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home clean sheet | 29% | 3.40 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 84% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.42 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 71% | 1.42 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.07 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.89 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.07 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.89 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.20 |
| Away clean sheet | 16% | 6.45 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.64 |