Notts County vs Oxford United match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Notts County stats & fixtures · Oxford United stats & fixtures
Notts County lost to Oxford United 1–2 in League One on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.71–1.25. Oxford United had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Notts County 37%, the draw 29% and Oxford United 35%.
Notts County vs Oxford United match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 0.71 Expected goals (xG) 1.25
- 10 Total shots 13
- 3 Shots on target 5
- 4 Shots off target 4
- 3 Blocked shots 4
- 3 Shots inside the box 5
- 5 Corners 4
- 18 Fouls 11
- 2 Offsides 0
- 6 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 399 Passes 406
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 7' Yellow card R. McDonald Notts County
- 18' Goal M. Harris Oxford United
- 23' Yellow card O. Cooper Notts County
- 44' Yellow card L. Sibley Oxford United
- 47' Yellow card M. Sanders Notts County
- 58' Yellow card J. Bedeau Notts County
- 70' Yellow card R. Finneran Notts County
- 77' Yellow card L. Ness Notts County
- 82' Yellow card P. Kioso Oxford United
- 87' Yellow card M. Helik Oxford United
- 88' Goal C. Brannagan (assist L. Lynch) Oxford United
- 90+1' Goal R. Finneran (assist N. Tsaroulla) Notts County
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 37%Notts County fair odds 2.74
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.49
- 35%Oxford United fair odds 2.87
Most likely score 1-1 (13.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.61 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.60 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 11.83 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.17 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 1.99 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.80 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.25 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.9
Notts County 6.4 · Oxford United 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 10.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 11.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 12.5 | 31% | 69% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Notts County 1.9 · Oxford United 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Notts County 4.9 · Oxford United 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (518 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.7%
- 0–0 8.5%
- 2–1 8.4%
- 1–2 8.2%
- 1–0 7.9%
- 0–1 7.6%
- 2–0 6.4%
- 0–2 6.1%
Team news & lineups
Notts County
Bench J. Evans , R. Finneran , D. Lipsiuc , R. Longelo-Mbule , M. Sanders , L. Smyth , N. Tsaroulla
Oxford United
Bench L. Lynch , G. O'Donkor , B. Spencer , S. Eastwood , S. Long , Kai Andrews , L. Snowden
Form guide
Notts County at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Oxford United away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.84 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.87 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.17 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.53 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.56 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.71 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.74 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 17% | 5.77 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.85 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.47 |