Wigan vs Mansfield Town prediction & stats
Wigan stats & fixtures · Mansfield Town stats & fixtures
Wigan take on Mansfield Town in League One on 3 October 2026. The Ghost makes Wigan favourites at 36%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 52%.
Wigan vs Mansfield Town prediction
- 36%Wigan fair odds 2.78
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.32
- 34%Mansfield Town fair odds 2.95
Most likely score 1-1 (14.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.22 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.47 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.02 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.62 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 52% | 1.93 |
| Both teams to score: No | 48% | 2.08 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.4
Wigan 5.6 · Mansfield Town 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 11.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Wigan 1.8 · Mansfield Town 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 7.6
Wigan 3.8 · Mansfield Town 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 6.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 7.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 8.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 9.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (529 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.4%
- 0–0 10.0%
- 1–0 9.0%
- 0–1 8.6%
- 2–1 8.2%
- 1–2 7.9%
- 2–0 6.7%
- 0–2 6.3%
Form guide
Wigan at home
5–0–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Mansfield Town away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
7% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wigan vs Mansfield Town head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Wigan v Mansfield Town | 2–1 | |
| Mansfield Town v Wigan | 1–1 | |
| Mansfield Town v Wigan | 0–0 | |
| Mansfield Town v Wigan | 0–2 | |
| Wigan v Mansfield Town | 1–2 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Draw/Away double chance | 64% | 1.56 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.20 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.60 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.91 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.08 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.03 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.48 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.56 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.78 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.95 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.37 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.52 |