Luton vs Doncaster match stats & report
3–1 Full time
Luton beat Doncaster 3–1 in League One on 27 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.25–1.08. Luton had 53% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Luton 53%, the draw 24% and Doncaster 22%.
Luton vs Doncaster match statistics
- 53% Ball possession 47%
- 2.25 Expected goals (xG) 1.08
- 18 Total shots 12
- 7 Shots on target 2
- 6 Shots off target 5
- 5 Blocked shots 5
- 14 Shots inside the box 10
- 5 Corners 5
- 10 Fouls 12
- 2 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 444 Passes 395
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 11' Yellow card J. Sterry Doncaster
- 30' Yellow card J. Donley Luton
- 44' Penalty scored C. Marshall Luton
- 51' Goal J. Donley (assist J. Richards) Luton
- 60' Yellow card O. Bailey Doncaster
- 72' Goal J. Donley Luton
- 84' Goal B. McCann (assist H. Clifton) Doncaster
- 90+3' Yellow card J. Thomas Doncaster
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Luton to win, 50% before kick-off
- 53%Luton fair odds 1.87
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.10
- 22%Doncaster fair odds 4.50
Most likely score 1-1 (11.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Luton to score about 0.7 more and playing at home is worth roughly 22% in this competition.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Luton
Attack 1.14 · Defence 1.02
Last five: WWLWD, scored 10, conceded 6
Against its rating, a match: +0.2 scored, −0.1 conceded
Doncaster
Attack 0.87 · Defence 1.03
Last five: WLLWW, scored 5, conceded 4
Against its rating, a match: 0.0 scored, −0.6 conceded
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.22× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Confirmed elevens: Luton at 94% of full strength, Doncaster at 81%. In the numbers
- Last 2 meetings: Luton won 1, 1 drawn, Doncaster won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Luton is new to this competition: rated from 57 matches, starting where new sides usually land. In the numbers
- Doncaster is new to this competition: rated from 57 matches, starting where new sides usually land. In the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Luton attack scores 14% more than average, against Doncaster defence, which lets in 3% more than average: 1.71 goals (an average side here: 1.45)
- Doncaster attack scores 13% less than average, against Luton defence, which lets in about the average: 1.05 goals (an average side here: 1.20)
Blended with the chances each side creates (shots on target, and xG where it is recorded) and adjusted for the players selected, the call rests on Luton 1.76, Doncaster 1.09.
Ratings from 57 matches for Luton and 57 for Doncaster, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Luton score 2 a game — 83rd percentile in this competition.
- Luton win 7.5 corners a game — 79th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.84 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.16 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.26 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 15.29 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.70 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.20 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.79 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.27 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 11.3
Luton 7.3 · Doncaster 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 10.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 11.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 12.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 13.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Luton 1.6 · Doncaster 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 3.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 4.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Luton 4.8 · Doncaster 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (535 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.6%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 1–0 9.7%
- 2–0 9.2%
- 0–0 6.5%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 1–2 5.9%
- 3–0 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Luton
Bench J. Keeley , T. Mendel-Idowu , H. Fox , Daniel Gore , J. Johnson , T. Mengi , Emilio Lawrence
Doncaster
Bench B. Hanlan , B. McCann , J. McGrath , J. Thomas , H. Clifton , J. Clarke , G. Broadbent
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Luton at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 7.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Doncaster away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Luton vs Doncaster head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Doncaster v Luton | 1–1 | |
| Luton v Doncaster | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 71% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.87 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.15 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 47% | 2.15 |
| Home clean sheet | 34% | 2.96 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.37 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 29% | 3.40 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.88 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.50 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.92 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 10.14 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.03 |