Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Kaizer Chiefs stats & fixtures · Stellenbosch stats & fixtures
Kaizer Chiefs drew with Stellenbosch 1–1 in the Betway Premiership on 13 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.21–0.61. Kaizer Chiefs had 67% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Kaizer Chiefs 44%, the draw 33% and Stellenbosch 23%.
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch match statistics
- 67% Ball possession 33%
- 1.21 Expected goals (xG) 0.61
- 14 Total shots 5
- 4 Shots on target 1
- 4 Shots off target 2
- 6 Blocked shots 2
- 9 Shots inside the box 4
- 9 Corners 4
- 17 Fouls 20
- 2 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 517 Passes 245
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 23' Yellow card T. Moloisane Kaizer Chiefs
- 45' Yellow card S. Mthethwa Kaizer Chiefs
- 48' Goal S. Kwayiba (assist T. Mashego) Stellenbosch
- 58' Goal M. Shabalala (assist R. Frosler) Kaizer Chiefs
- 61' Yellow card L. Vena Stellenbosch
- 71' Yellow card Stellenbosch
- 88' Yellow card T. Mashego Stellenbosch
- 90+4' Yellow card T. Lebitso Stellenbosch
- 90+5' Yellow card Inácio Miguel Kaizer Chiefs
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Kaizer Chiefs fair odds 2.29
- 33%Draw fair odds 2.99
- 23%Stellenbosch fair odds 4.35
Most likely score 0-0 (15.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.06 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.88 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 5% | 18.58 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 15% | 6.65 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 39% | 2.60 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 41% | 2.45 |
| Both teams to score: No | 59% | 1.69 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.0
Kaizer Chiefs 4.9 · Stellenbosch 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Kaizer Chiefs 1.6 · Stellenbosch 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 7.4
Kaizer Chiefs 4.6 · Stellenbosch 2.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 6.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 7.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 8.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 9.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (224 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–0 15.0%
- 1–1 14.8%
- 1–0 14.5%
- 2–0 9.6%
- 0–1 9.0%
- 2–1 8.0%
- 1–2 5.2%
- 0–2 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Kaizer Chiefs
Bench A. Velebayi , L. Baartman , Flávio Silva , B. Bvuma , E. Chislett , Z. Kwinika , T. Mabaso, K. Nkgwesa
Stellenbosch
Bench N. Garrow , B. Grobler , Keanan Johannessen , Adeyanju Kazeem Lateef, Q. Sibande , G. Taunyana , Daniels , C. Butsaka , V. Andries
Form guide
Kaizer Chiefs at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Stellenbosch away
1–6–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.7 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Kaizer Chiefs vs Stellenbosch head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Kaizer Chiefs v Stellenbosch | 1–2 | |
| Stellenbosch v Kaizer Chiefs | 0–2 | |
| Stellenbosch v Kaizer Chiefs | 0–1 | |
| Kaizer Chiefs v Stellenbosch | 2–1 | |
| Kaizer Chiefs v Stellenbosch | 0–1 | |
| Stellenbosch v Kaizer Chiefs | 0–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.35 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.34 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 5.11 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home clean sheet | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.29 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 20.09 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.38 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 12.59 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.