Ross County vs Celtic II prediction, stats & H2H
Ross County stats & fixtures · Celtic II stats & fixtures
Ross County take on Celtic II in the Challenge Cup (Round of 32) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Ross County favourites at 94%, with the draw at 4%. The likeliest score is 4–0, at 9.7%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 89% and both teams scoring at 49%.
Ross County vs Celtic II prediction
The Ghost: over 3.5 goals, 77% (low confidence: the market says 68%)
- 94%Ross County fair odds 1.06
- 4%Draw fair odds 22.62
- 1%Celtic II fair odds 68.80
Most likely score 4-0 (9.7%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Ross County to score about 3.8 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Ross County
Attack 1.88 · Defence 0.47
Last five: WDWWW, scored 16, conceded 4
Celtic II
Attack 1.12 · Defence 1.02
Last five: WLWDD, scored 12, conceded 11
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Ross County won 1, 0 drawn, Celtic II won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Celtic II has had 4 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 4-0 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Ross County attack scores 88% more than average, against Celtic II defence, which lets in about the average: 4.26 goals (an average side here: 2.23)
- Celtic II attack scores 12% more than average, against Ross County defence, which lets in 53% fewer than average: 0.98 goals (an average side here: 1.87)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Ross County 4.51, Celtic II 0.68.
Ratings from 114 matches for Ross County and 115 for Celtic II, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Ross County score 4.4 a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Celtic II have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Celtic II score 2.7 a game — 96th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 99% | 1.01 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 77% | 1.31 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 1% | 133.36 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 3% | 32.01 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 11% | 9.36 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 23% | 4.26 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.05 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 4–0 9.7%
- 5–0 8.8%
- 3–0 8.5%
- 6–0 6.7%
- 4–1 6.5%
- 5–1 6.0%
- 3–1 5.7%
- 2–0 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Ross County
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Celtic II
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Form guide
Ross County at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 4.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.0 per game
16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Celtic II away
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.7 per game
- Conceded
- 2.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Ross County vs Celtic II head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Ross County v Celtic II | 4–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | >99% | 1.00 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home/Away double chance | 96% | 1.05 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home clean sheet | 51% | 1.97 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 15% | 6.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 14% | 6.95 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 6% | 17.02 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 6% | 17.02 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 31.93 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 1% | 68.80 |
| Away clean sheet | 1% | 95.01 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | <1% | 267.09 |