Inverness CT vs Montrose prediction, stats & H2H
Inverness CT stats & fixtures · Montrose stats & fixtures
Inverness CT take on Montrose in the Challenge Cup (Round of 32) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Inverness CT favourites at 71%, with the draw at 19%. The likeliest score is 2–0, at 11.6%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 52%.
Inverness CT vs Montrose prediction
The Ghost: double chance Inverness CT or Montrose, 81%
- 71%Inverness CT fair odds 1.40
- 19%Draw fair odds 5.33
- 10%Montrose fair odds 10.13
Most likely score 2-0 (11.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Inverness CT to score about 1.6 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5098 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Inverness CT
Attack 1.39 · Defence 0.47
Last five: LWWLW, scored 8, conceded 7
Montrose
Attack 1.10 · Defence 0.72
Last five: DWDWL, scored 7, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Inverness CT won 4, 1 drawn, Montrose won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-0 (12%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Inverness CT attack scores 39% more than average, against Montrose defence, which lets in 28% fewer than average: 2.23 goals (an average side here: 2.23)
- Montrose attack scores 10% more than average, against Inverness CT defence, which lets in 53% fewer than average: 0.97 goals (an average side here: 1.87)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Inverness CT 2.39, Montrose 0.81.
Ratings from 145 matches for Inverness CT and 146 for Montrose, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Inverness CT win 6 corners a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Inverness CT score 1.1 a game — 16th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 2 of Inverness CT’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 2.51 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 22% | 4.53 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.72 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.25 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 52% | 1.94 |
| Both teams to score: No | 48% | 2.07 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 11.6%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 3–0 9.2%
- 1–1 8.9%
- 1–0 8.7%
- 3–1 7.5%
- 4–0 5.5%
- 0–0 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Inverness CT
- 35 A. Stewart —
- 5 R. Savage —
- 1 R. Munro —
- 2 C. MacLeod —
- 3 N. Boutin —
- 4 G. Shinnie —
- 6 D. Devine —
- 36 A. Bavidge —
- 16 R. Duncan —
- 7 P. Allan —
- 17 L. Sole —
Montrose
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Form guide
Inverness CT at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.0 per game
Montrose away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Inverness CT vs Montrose head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Inverness CT v Montrose | 3–1 | |
| Montrose v Inverness CT | 2–1 | |
| Inverness CT v Montrose | 1–0 | |
| Montrose v Inverness CT | 0–2 | |
| Montrose v Inverness CT | 0–2 | |
| Inverness CT v Montrose | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Away double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 50% | 1.99 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 50% | 2.01 |
| Home clean sheet | 44% | 2.26 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 29% | 3.49 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.49 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 10.13 |
| Away clean sheet | 9% | 10.95 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 20.21 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 31.63 |