Formartine United vs Cove Rangers prediction, stats & H2H
Formartine United stats & fixtures · Cove Rangers stats & fixtures
Formartine United take on Cove Rangers in the Challenge Cup (Round of 32) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Cove Rangers favourites at 56%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Formartine United vs Cove Rangers prediction
The Ghost: double chance Formartine United or Cove Rangers, 74%
- 18%Formartine United fair odds 5.69
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.85
- 56%Cove Rangers fair odds 1.77
Most likely score 1-1 (12.4%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Cove Rangers to score about 0.9 more.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Formartine United
Attack 0.70 · Defence 0.87
Last five: LLLWW, scored 6, conceded 6
Cove Rangers
Attack 1.03 · Defence 0.65
Last five: WLWDL, scored 7, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 3 meetings: Formartine United won 0, 0 drawn, Cove Rangers won 3. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Formartine United attack scores 30% less than average, against Cove Rangers defence, which lets in 35% fewer than average: 1.01 goals (an average side here: 2.23)
- Cove Rangers attack scores 3% more than average, against Formartine United defence, which lets in 13% fewer than average: 1.69 goals (an average side here: 1.87)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Formartine United 0.91, Cove Rangers 1.78.
Ratings from 120 matches for Formartine United and 145 for Cove Rangers, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Cove Rangers win 7 corners a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Formartine United score 2.4 a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Formartine United’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 1.98 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.52 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 14% | 7.35 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.20 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.25 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.02 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.95 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.05 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.4%
- 0–2 10.7%
- 0–1 10.6%
- 1–2 9.8%
- 0–0 8.2%
- 0–3 6.4%
- 1–3 5.8%
- 2–1 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Formartine United
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Cove Rangers
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Form guide
Formartine United at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Cove Rangers away
2–0–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Formartine United vs Cove Rangers head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Cove Rangers v Formartine United | 2–1 | |
| Cove Rangers v Formartine United | 2–0 | |
| Cove Rangers v Formartine United | 3–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Formartine United vs Cove Rangers head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.07 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 82% | 1.21 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 82% | 1.21 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 44% | 2.30 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.30 |
| Away clean sheet | 40% | 2.49 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.03 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.78 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.31 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 18% | 5.69 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.94 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.41 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 6% | 15.94 |