East Kilbride vs Stirling Albion prediction, stats & H2H
East Kilbride stats & fixtures · Stirling Albion stats & fixtures
East Kilbride take on Stirling Albion in the Challenge Cup (Round of 32) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes East Kilbride favourites at 71%, with the draw at 17%. The likeliest score is 2–1, at 8.6%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 66%.
East Kilbride vs Stirling Albion prediction
The Ghost: Stirling Albion over 0.5 goals, 69%
- 71%East Kilbride fair odds 1.41
- 17%Draw fair odds 5.94
- 12%Stirling Albion fair odds 8.02
Most likely score 2-1 (8.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects East Kilbride to score about 1.6 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5098 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
East Kilbride
Attack 1.36 · Defence 0.79
Last five: LDWDW, scored 9, conceded 6
Stirling Albion
Attack 0.93 · Defence 0.88
Last five: WLDDW, scored 11, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: East Kilbride won 1, 0 drawn, Stirling Albion won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-1 (9%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- East Kilbride attack scores 36% more than average, against Stirling Albion defence, which lets in 12% fewer than average: 2.66 goals (an average side here: 2.23)
- Stirling Albion attack scores 7% less than average, against East Kilbride defence, which lets in 21% fewer than average: 1.36 goals (an average side here: 1.87)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on East Kilbride 2.83, Stirling Albion 1.19.
Ratings from 144 matches for East Kilbride and 143 for Stirling Albion, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- East Kilbride have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- Stirling Albion have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- East Kilbride score 2.3 a game — 81st percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 37% | 2.67 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 38.74 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 8% | 12.15 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 24% | 4.25 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 63% | 1.60 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 66% | 1.51 |
| Both teams to score: No | 34% | 2.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 8.6%
- 3–1 8.1%
- 2–0 7.2%
- 1–1 6.8%
- 3–0 6.8%
- 4–1 5.7%
- 2–2 5.1%
- 4–0 4.8%
Team news & lineups
East Kilbride
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Stirling Albion
Lineups aren't published for this competition, so we won't guess at one.
Form guide
East Kilbride at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
30% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Stirling Albion away
2–1–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 2.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
East Kilbride vs Stirling Albion head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Stirling Albion v East Kilbride | 0–3 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full East Kilbride vs Stirling Albion head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 51% | 1.94 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 49% | 2.06 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.01 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.27 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 29% | 3.41 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.41 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.02 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.51 |
| Away clean sheet | 6% | 17.00 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 20.53 |