Rotherham vs Newcastle United U21 prediction, stats & H2H
Rotherham stats & fixtures · Newcastle United U21 stats & fixtures
Rotherham take on Newcastle United U21 in the EFL Trophy (Group North - 3) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Rotherham favourites at 65%, with the draw at 21%. The likeliest score is 2–1, at 9.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 59%.
Rotherham vs Newcastle United U21 prediction
The Ghost: over 0.5 goals, 95%
- 65%Rotherham fair odds 1.54
- 21%Draw fair odds 4.81
- 14%Newcastle United U21 fair odds 7.00
Most likely score 2-1 (9.8%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Rotherham to score about 1.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 31481 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Rotherham
Attack 1.52 · Defence 0.49
Last five: LDDLL, scored 7, conceded 13
Newcastle United U21
Attack 1.40 · Defence 0.70
Last five: WWWWL, scored 12, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Rotherham won 1, 0 drawn, Newcastle United U21 won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-1 (10%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Rotherham attack scores 52% more than average, against Newcastle United U21 defence, which lets in 30% fewer than average: 2.16 goals (an average side here: 2.03)
- Newcastle United U21 attack scores 40% more than average, against Rotherham defence, which lets in 51% fewer than average: 1.16 goals (an average side here: 1.70)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Rotherham 2.30, Newcastle United U21 1.02.
Ratings from 158 matches for Rotherham and 79 for Newcastle United U21, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Rotherham have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Newcastle United U21 have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Newcastle United U21 win 1.5 corners a game — 3rd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.55 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 42% | 2.36 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 24% | 4.14 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 21.22 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 14% | 6.90 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.82 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 58% | 1.74 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.70 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.42 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.4
Rotherham 6.2 · Newcastle United U21 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 2.9
Rotherham 1.5 · Newcastle United U21 1.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 94% | 6% |
| 1.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 2.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 3.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 4.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 10.1
Rotherham 5.6 · Newcastle United U21 4.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (2262 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 9.8%
- 1–1 9.6%
- 2–0 9.5%
- 3–1 7.5%
- 3–0 7.3%
- 1–0 7.2%
- 2–2 5.0%
- 0–0 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Rotherham
- 24 J. Buyabu Midfielder
- 12 D. Hall Defender
- 10 P. Mullin Attacker
- 13 J. Eyestone Goalkeeper
- 27 D. Iorfa Defender
- 23 A. Nemane Midfielder
- 15 Jayce Fitzgerald Midfielder
- 2 J. Rafferty Defender
- 4 J. Austerfield Midfielder
- 5 K. Ngwenya Defender
- 8 K. Spence Midfielder
Newcastle United U21
No lineup published yet.
Form guide
Rotherham at home
1–6–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 2.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Newcastle United U21 away
3–0–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 1.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.5 per game
9% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rotherham vs Newcastle United U21 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Rotherham v Newcastle United U21 | 3–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Rotherham vs Newcastle United U21 head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.06 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home/Away double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.76 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.31 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.78 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.85 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 35% | 2.85 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.67 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 14% | 7.00 |
| Away clean sheet | 10% | 9.97 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 11.86 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 18.86 |