Guatemala vs El Salvador match stats & report
6–0 Full time
Guatemala stats & fixtures · El Salvador stats & fixtures
Guatemala beat El Salvador 6–0 in the CONCACAF Nations League (League A - 2) on 29 September 2026. Guatemala had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Guatemala 52%, the draw 31% and El Salvador 16%.
Guatemala vs El Salvador match statistics
- 51% Ball possession 49%
- 18 Total shots 13
- 7 Shots on target 1
- 8 Shots off target 8
- 3 Blocked shots 4
- 10 Shots inside the box 7
- 4 Corners 3
- 5 Fouls 15
- 0 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 488 Passes 480
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 8' Goal D. Lom (assist W. Fajardo) Guatemala
- 28' Goal R. Rubín (assist A. Herrera) Guatemala
- 32' Goal W. Fajardo Guatemala
- 56' Goal J. Aparicio (assist O. Escobar) Guatemala
- 62' Yellow card J. Valladares El Salvador
- 62' Yellow card D. Lom Guatemala
- 89' Goal W. Fajardo (assist O. Escobar) Guatemala
- 90+2' Goal W. Fajardo (assist Matthew Evans) Guatemala
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 52%Guatemala fair odds 1.91
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.20
- 16%El Salvador fair odds 6.10
Most likely score 1-0 (16.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.06 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.89 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 5% | 18.58 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 15% | 6.71 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 39% | 2.58 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 37% | 2.69 |
| Both teams to score: No | 63% | 1.59 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Guatemala 4.7 · El Salvador 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Guatemala 1.7 · El Salvador 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 7.9
Guatemala 4.3 · El Salvador 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 6.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 7.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 8.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4426 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 16.6%
- 0–0 14.9%
- 1–1 13.4%
- 2–0 12.3%
- 2–1 8.1%
- 0–1 7.2%
- 3–0 5.6%
- 1–2 3.9%
Team news & lineups
Guatemala
Bench C. Calderón , S. Robles , K. Ramírez , K. Navarro , R. Muñoz , L. Morán , J. Franco , J. Bantes , Ó. Castellanos , O. Escobar , C. Estrada , Matthew Evans
El Salvador
Bench Benji Villalobos, K. Carabantes , Danis Cerros, Styven vasquez, D. Ortez , N. Ordaz , Jairo Mauricio Henriquez, A. Henriquez , M. Gil , Cristian Gil, Victor Garcia, Lopez Claros
Form guide
Guatemala at home
3–0–1 in 4 matches
- Scored
- 3.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 4
- Corners
- 8.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.8 per game
Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
El Salvador away
1–3–5 in 9 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 9
- Corners
- 2.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.7 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 9 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Guatemala vs El Salvador head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| El Salvador v Guatemala | 0–1 | |
| Guatemala v El Salvador | 0–1 | |
| El Salvador v Guatemala | 1–1 | |
| Guatemala v El Salvador | 0–1 | |
| Guatemala v El Salvador | 2–0 | |
| El Salvador v Guatemala | 0–4 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 84% | 1.20 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 84% | 1.20 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.91 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 26% | 3.79 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.89 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.10 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.10 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.54 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 16% | 6.10 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 14% | 7.16 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 21.26 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 34.83 |