Tunisia vs Botswana match stats & report
2–2 Full time
Tunisia drew with Botswana 2–2 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 2) on 28 September 2026. Tunisia had 69% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Tunisia 8%, the draw 25% and Botswana 67%.
Tunisia vs Botswana match statistics
- 69% Ball possession 31%
- 26 Total shots 6
- 8 Shots on target 3
- 13 Shots off target 3
- 5 Blocked shots 0
- 22 Shots inside the box 5
- 11 Corners 2
- 12 Fouls 15
- 2 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 610 Passes 287
- 85% Pass accuracy 67%
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 38' Goal Thatayaone Kgamanyane Botswana
- 43' Yellow card G. Mohutsiwa Botswana
- 44' Goal H. Mastouri (assist M. Talbi) Tunisia
- 49' Goal H. Mastouri Tunisia
- 60' Goal L. Ditsele (assist G. Mohutsiwa) Botswana
- 78' Yellow card M. Gaolaolwe Botswana
- 81' Yellow card Ismaël Gharbi Tunisia
- 90+4' Yellow card Kitso Mangolo Botswana
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 8%Tunisia fair odds 13.05
- 25%Draw fair odds 4.00
- 67%Botswana fair odds 1.49
Most likely score 0-1 (19.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 63% | 1.60 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 35% | 2.90 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 16% | 6.33 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 16.58 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.35 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 37% | 2.68 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 29% | 3.48 |
| Both teams to score: No | 71% | 1.40 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.4
Tunisia 3.5 · Botswana 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.3
Tunisia 1.8 · Botswana 1.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 2.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 3.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 4.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 5.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Tunisia 2.4 · Botswana 5.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4426 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–1 19.6%
- 0–2 17.3%
- 0–0 13.6%
- 1–1 9.8%
- 0–3 9.6%
- 1–2 7.2%
- 1–0 4.1%
- 1–3 4.0%
Team news & lineups
Tunisia
- 16 A. Dahmen Goalkeeper
- 4 M. Nasraoui Defender
- 6 A. Arous Defender
- 3 M. Talbi Defender
- 23 S. Ltaief Midfielder
- 13 F. Sassi Midfielder
- 14 A. Laïdouni Midfielder
- 12 A. Maâloul Midfielder
- 18 A. Ben Slimane Attacker
- 11 Ismaël Gharbi Attacker
- 9 H. Mastouri Attacker
Bench C. Abdelmouhib , Y. Valery , A. Ben Hmida , M. Neffati , Samy Olivier Chouchane , A. Cherni , Hamza Rafia , M. Ben Romdhane , S. Tounekti , E. Achouri , K. Ayari , R. Elloumi
Botswana
Bench T. Motswagole , B. Sakana , K. Chivese , L. Ditsele , C. Molefe , Mothusi Cooper , R. Fortune , G. Japane , Losika Ratshukudu , V. James , N. Mosweunyane , B. Rannyena
Form guide
Tunisia at home
3–3–2 in 8 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 8
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.4 per game
7% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 8 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Botswana away
0–3–2 in 5 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 5
- Corners
- 2.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.8 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 5 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Tunisia vs Botswana head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Tunisia v Botswana | 3–0 | |
| Botswana v Tunisia | 0–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 98% | 1.02 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 92% | 1.08 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 92% | 1.08 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away clean sheet | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 50% | 2.02 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 40% | 2.53 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.06 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 33% | 3.06 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 23% | 4.28 |
| Home clean sheet | 19% | 5.28 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 8% | 13.05 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 7% | 15.11 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 2% | 64.21 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 1% | 112.68 |