FC Lugano vs FC Luzern match stats & report
4–0 Full time
FC Lugano beat FC Luzern 4–0 in the Super League on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.64–0.95. FC Lugano had 60% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Lugano 53%, the draw 23% and FC Luzern 24%.
FC Lugano vs FC Luzern match statistics
- 60% Ball possession 40%
- 2.64 Expected goals (xG) 0.95
- 18 Total shots 15
- 7 Shots on target 4
- 3 Shots off target 5
- 8 Blocked shots 6
- 12 Shots inside the box 9
- 8 Corners 7
- 11 Fouls 9
- 1 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 548 Passes 365
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 4' Yellow card Bekhruz Karimov FC Lugano
- 12' Goal Daniel Dos Santos (assist Lars Lukas Mai) FC Lugano
- 15' Yellow card Daniel Dos Santos FC Lugano
- 35' Yellow card Renato Steffen FC Lugano
- 43' Yellow card S. Knežević FC Luzern
- 61' Own goal R. Fernandes FC Lugano
- 66' Yellow card L. Bertone FC Luzern
- 69' Goal Bekhruz Karimov (assist Yanis Cimignani) FC Lugano
- 78' Goal Daniel Dos Santos (assist Beckham Castro) FC Lugano
- 87' Goal Dereck Moncada (assist David von Ballmoos) FC Lugano
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 53%FC Lugano fair odds 1.89
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.43
- 24%FC Luzern fair odds 4.09
Most likely score 1-1 (9.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 26% | 3.79 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 23.84 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.66 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.04 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 74% | 1.36 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 66% | 1.51 |
| Both teams to score: No | 34% | 2.97 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.2
FC Lugano 5.2 · FC Luzern 5.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.9
FC Lugano 2.2 · FC Luzern 2.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 85% | 15% |
| 3.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 4.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 5.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 6.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 9.3
FC Lugano 5.3 · FC Luzern 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (235 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 9.8%
- 2–1 9.8%
- 2–0 6.9%
- 3–1 6.6%
- 1–2 6.2%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 1–0 5.6%
- 3–0 4.7%
Team news & lineups
FC Lugano
Bench Felix Gebhardt , Ezgjan Alioski , J. Bichsel , Martim Marques , Damian Kelvin , Ahmed Kendouci , Dereck Moncada , Beckham Castro , Kevin Behrens
FC Luzern
Bench S. Simoni , P. Dorn , L. Lüthi , Lucas Ferreira , Levin Winkler , A. Oehlers , L. Villiger , A. Grbić , N. Toggenburger
Form guide
FC Lugano at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.2 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Luzern away
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Lugano vs FC Luzern head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| FC Lugano v FC Luzern | 1–3 | |
| FC Luzern v FC Lugano | 2–5 | |
| FC Lugano v FC Luzern | 2–0 | |
| FC Luzern v FC Lugano | 0–2 | |
| FC Lugano v FC Luzern | 2–0 | |
| FC Luzern v FC Lugano | 1–4 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.90 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 68% | 1.46 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.13 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 47% | 2.13 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.49 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.88 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 32% | 3.16 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 3.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.94 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.14 |