Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka match stats & report
2–2 Full time
Shimizu S-pulse stats & fixtures · Gamba Osaka stats & fixtures
Shimizu S-pulse drew with Gamba Osaka 2–2 in the J1 League on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.85–1.23. Gamba Osaka had 65% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Shimizu S-pulse 37%, the draw 29% and Gamba Osaka 34%.
Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka match statistics
- 35% Ball possession 65%
- 0.85 Expected goals (xG) 1.23
- 13 Total shots 12
- 5 Shots on target 4
- 6 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 3
- 8 Shots inside the box 8
- 7 Corners 4
- 10 Fouls 13
- 0 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 260 Passes 496
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 9' Goal Y. Honda (assist M. Yumiba) Shimizu S-pulse
- 23' Yellow card R. Yamashita Gamba Osaka
- 24' Yellow card R. Hatsuse Gamba Osaka
- 42' Goal K. Matsuzaki (assist Oh Se-Hun) Shimizu S-pulse
- 47' Yellow card H. Sugai Shimizu S-pulse
- 75' Yellow card Gamba Osaka
- 84' Goal R. Meshino Gamba Osaka
- 90+5' Goal I. Jebali (assist T. Kishimoto) Gamba Osaka
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 37%Shimizu S-pulse fair odds 2.71
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.50
- 34%Gamba Osaka fair odds 2.90
Most likely score 1-1 (13.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.00 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.58 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.50 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 11.97 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.21 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.00 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.79 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.26 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Shimizu S-pulse 5.3 · Gamba Osaka 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.0
Shimizu S-pulse 1.6 · Gamba Osaka 1.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 2.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 3.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 4.5 | 19% | 81% |
| 5.5 | 9% | 91% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Shimizu S-pulse 4.2 · Gamba Osaka 4.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (288 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.7%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 0–0 8.4%
- 1–2 8.1%
- 1–0 7.9%
- 0–1 7.5%
- 2–0 6.5%
- 0–2 6.0%
Team news & lineups
Shimizu S-pulse
Bench Capixaba , T. Fujii , T. Hirato , K. Kinoshita , K. Kozuka , Y. Oki , Park Seung-Wook , Y. Shimamoto , Y. Yoshida
Gamba Osaka
Bench T. Usami , T. Suzuki , S. Sasaki , T. Ogashiwa , R. Meshino , M. Higashiguchi , R. Hatsuse , S. Fujiwara , E. Adams
Form guide
Shimizu S-pulse at home
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.6 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gamba Osaka away
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Shimizu S-pulse v Gamba Osaka | 1–2 | |
| Gamba Osaka v Shimizu S-pulse | 2–2 | |
| Shimizu S-pulse v Gamba Osaka | 0–0 | |
| Gamba Osaka v Shimizu S-pulse | 1–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.90 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.65 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.23 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.90 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.21 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.85 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 66% | 1.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.53 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.53 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.71 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.71 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.33 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.68 |