Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga match stats & report
3–0 Full time
Sanfrecce Hiroshima stats & fixtures · Kyoto Sanga stats & fixtures
Sanfrecce Hiroshima beat Kyoto Sanga 3–0 in the J1 League on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.94–0.75. Sanfrecce Hiroshima had 63% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sanfrecce Hiroshima 73%, the draw 17% and Kyoto Sanga 10%.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga match statistics
- 63% Ball possession 37%
- 1.94 Expected goals (xG) 0.75
- 24 Total shots 7
- 7 Shots on target 2
- 10 Shots off target 3
- 7 Blocked shots 2
- 13 Shots inside the box 6
- 9 Corners 4
- 6 Fouls 14
- 1 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 510 Passes 304
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 31' Yellow card K. Sato Kyoto Sanga
- 48' Goal D. Suga (assist S. Higashi) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 67' Yellow card S. Haller Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 78' Goal A. Suzuki (assist T. Asano) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 82' Goal M. Kato (assist A. Suzuki) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 73%Sanfrecce Hiroshima fair odds 1.36
- 17%Draw fair odds 5.86
- 10%Kyoto Sanga fair odds 10.52
Most likely score 2-0 (11.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.53 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 43% | 2.32 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 25% | 4.04 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 24.34 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 14% | 7.08 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.90 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 57% | 1.76 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.82 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.21 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 7.1 · Kyoto Sanga 2.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 3.5
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0.9 · Kyoto Sanga 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 9.2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 5.9 · Kyoto Sanga 3.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (288 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 11.1%
- 2–1 10.2%
- 3–0 8.9%
- 3–1 8.2%
- 1–0 8.1%
- 1–1 8.0%
- 4–0 5.3%
- 4–1 4.9%
Team news & lineups
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Bench I. Ouchi , K. Yengi , T. Asano , M. Kato , T. Kawamura , Kim Ju-Sung , S. Kobayashi , S. Koshimichi , T. Matsumoto
Kyoto Sanga
Bench Marco Túlio , T. Matsuda , G. Ota , Alex Negueba , H. Tawiah , Weverton , R. Yamanaka , T. Yonemoto , João Pedro
Form guide
Sanfrecce Hiroshima at home
9–1–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.3 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Kyoto Sanga away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Kyoto Sanga v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0–4 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Kyoto Sanga | 1–2 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Kyoto Sanga | 1–1 | |
| Kyoto Sanga v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1–0 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Kyoto Sanga | 0–1 | |
| Kyoto Sanga v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0–5 |
The full Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.36 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home/Away double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 58% | 1.71 |
| Home clean sheet | 42% | 2.41 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 49% | 2.02 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.77 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 27% | 3.77 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 22% | 4.61 |
| Away clean sheet | 8% | 12.93 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 10.52 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 17.22 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 30.42 |