Tokyo Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Tokyo Verdy stats & fixtures · Sanfrecce Hiroshima stats & fixtures
Tokyo Verdy lost to Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0–2 in the J1 League on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.65–1.09. Sanfrecce Hiroshima had 67% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Tokyo Verdy 15%, the draw 26% and Sanfrecce Hiroshima 60%.
Tokyo Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match statistics
- 33% Ball possession 67%
- 0.65 Expected goals (xG) 1.09
- 6 Total shots 11
- 3 Shots on target 5
- 3 Shots off target 3
- 0 Blocked shots 3
- 4 Shots inside the box 6
- 1 Corners 4
- 15 Fouls 10
- 1 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 303 Passes 629
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 15' Yellow card Kim Hyun-Woo Tokyo Verdy
- 17' Yellow card Kim Ju-Sung Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 40' Yellow card K. Suzuki Tokyo Verdy
- 47' Goal T. Matsumoto (assist A. Suzuki) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 55' Yellow card I. Someno Tokyo Verdy
- 58' Goal A. Suzuki Sanfrecce Hiroshima
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 15%Tokyo Verdy fair odds 6.88
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.87
- 60%Sanfrecce Hiroshima fair odds 1.68
Most likely score 0-1 (13.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.21 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.20 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.40 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.53 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.62 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 46% | 2.19 |
| Both teams to score: No | 54% | 1.84 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Tokyo Verdy 3.4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 5.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 2.9
Tokyo Verdy 1.7 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 94% | 6% |
| 1.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 2.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 3.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 4.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Tokyo Verdy 2.7 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 5.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (284 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–1 13.4%
- 0–2 12.4%
- 1–1 12.2%
- 1–2 10.0%
- 0–0 9.5%
- 0–3 6.9%
- 1–3 5.5%
- 1–0 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Tokyo Verdy
Bench R. Hirakawa , K. Ichimi , R. Inoue , I. Kumatoriya , S. Mizoguchi , Y. Nagasawa , Shion Nakayama , Y. Uchida , G. Yamada
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Bench I. Ouchi , R. Noguchi , T. Matsumoto , N. Maeda , S. Koshimichi , S. Kobayashi , S. Higashi , S. Haller , T. Asano
Form guide
Tokyo Verdy at home
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 2.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.6 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima away
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 9.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.2 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Tokyo Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Tokyo Verdy v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0–3 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Tokyo Verdy | 2–1 | |
| Tokyo Verdy v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0–1 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Tokyo Verdy | 4–1 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Tokyo Verdy vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.73 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 15% | 6.88 |
| Away clean sheet | 46% | 2.16 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 85% | 1.17 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.68 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 18% | 5.58 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 52% | 1.94 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 34% | 2.96 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.08 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 23.11 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 5% | 20.88 |