Empoli vs Vicenza Virtus prediction & stats
Empoli stats & fixtures · Vicenza Virtus stats & fixtures
Empoli take on Vicenza Virtus in Serie B on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes Empoli favourites at 53%, with the draw at 25%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.1%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams scoring at 56%.
Empoli vs Vicenza Virtus prediction
- 53%Empoli fair odds 1.87
- 25%Draw fair odds 3.93
- 21%Vicenza Virtus fair odds 4.74
Most likely score 1-1 (12.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.83 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.13 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.22 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.32 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.81 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.20 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.78 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.28 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
Empoli 4.8 · Vicenza Virtus 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Empoli 2.1 · Vicenza Virtus 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 4.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 5.5 | 27% | 73% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Empoli 5.9 · Vicenza Virtus 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (386 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.1%
- 2–1 10.2%
- 2–0 9.3%
- 1–0 9.2%
- 0–0 7.0%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 1–2 5.8%
- 3–0 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Empoli
- 8 L. Magnino Defender
- 33 C. Cauz Defender
- 12 J. Seghetti Goalkeeper
- 91 N. Corrado Midfielder
- 10 E. Saporiti Attacker
- 39 E. Biondini Midfielder
- 15 J. Ceesay Midfielder
- 25 M. Curto Defender
- 21 Gerard Yepes Midfielder
- 77 B. Popov Attacker
- 98 K. Zedadka Midfielder
Vicenza Virtus
No lineup published yet.
Form guide
Empoli at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Vicenza Virtus away
0–3–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 6
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 54% | 1.87 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.87 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 47% | 2.15 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.15 |
| Home clean sheet | 34% | 2.92 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 30% | 3.31 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.45 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.79 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.74 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 6.03 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.58 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.72 |