Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification stats 2027/28

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification 2027/28 in figures, from 60 matches played. 2.53 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 48% of matches, and both teams scoring in 47%.

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification 2027/28 statistics

Goals per game2.53
Home wins · draws · away wins50% · 22% · 28%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Both teams to score47%
Corners per game (50 matches)8.68
Cards per game (48 matches)2.98
Shots on target per game7.02

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
South Africa 2 3.50 0.50 100% 50% 50%
Gambia 2 3.00 1.50 100% 100% 0%
Mozambique 2 2.50 1.00 50% 100% 0%
Algeria 2 2.50 1.50 100% 100% 0%
Guinea-Bissau 2 2.50 0.00 50% 0% 100%
Egypt 2 2.50 0.00 50% 0% 100%
Burundi 4 2.50 0.75 75% 25% 50%
Rwanda 2 2.50 1.00 100% 100% 0%
Mali 2 2.00 0.50 50% 50% 50%
Ivory Coast 2 2.00 0.00 0% 0% 100%
Cameroon 2 2.00 1.00 50% 100% 0%
Botswana 2 2.00 2.00 100% 100% 0%
Congo DR 2 2.00 0.50 50% 50% 50%
Mauritania 2 2.00 1.50 100% 100% 0%
Zimbabwe 2 2.00 2.00 100% 100% 0%
Morocco 2 2.00 0.00 0% 0% 100%
Zambia 2 1.50 1.50 50% 50% 50%
Benin 2 1.50 1.00 50% 100% 0%
Angola 2 1.50 0.50 50% 50% 50%
Tunisia 2 1.50 1.50 50% 100% 0%
Malawi 2 1.50 2.00 100% 100% 0%
South Sudan 4 1.25 2.00 75% 25% 25%
Eritrea 4 1.25 1.75 50% 50% 25%
Nigeria 2 1.00 2.00 100% 50% 0%
Madagascar 2 1.00 1.50 50% 100% 0%
Sudan 2 1.00 2.00 50% 50% 50%
Ethiopia 4 1.00 0.50 25% 0% 50%
Senegal 2 1.00 0.50 0% 50% 50%
Guinea 2 1.00 1.00 50% 50% 50%
Niger 2 1.00 1.50 50% 50% 0%
Burkina Faso 2 1.00 0.50 0% 50% 50%
Cape Verde Islands 2 1.00 2.50 100% 100% 0%
Ghana 2 1.00 3.00 50% 50% 0%
Uganda 2 1.00 0.50 0% 50% 50%
Sierra Leone 2 1.00 2.00 50% 50% 0%
Libya 2 1.00 1.50 50% 50% 0%
Gabon 2 1.00 1.00 0% 0% 50%
Comoros 2 1.00 1.50 50% 50% 50%
Lesotho 4 0.75 1.25 50% 50% 25%
Tanzania 2 0.50 1.50 0% 50% 0%
Djibouti 2 0.50 2.00 50% 0% 50%
Eswatini 2 0.50 2.00 50% 50% 0%
Congo 2 0.50 1.00 0% 50% 0%
Kenya 2 0.50 1.00 0% 50% 0%
Seychelles 2 0.50 1.00 50% 50% 50%
Equatorial Guinea 2 0.50 1.00 0% 0% 50%
Central African Republic 2 0.50 2.00 50% 50% 0%
Togo 2 0.50 1.00 0% 0% 50%
Namibia 2 0.50 0.50 0% 0% 50%
Liberia 2 0.50 2.00 50% 50% 0%
Somalia 4 0.25 1.00 25% 25% 50%
Mauritius 2 0.00 0.00 0% 0% 100%
Sao Tome and Principe 2 0.00 2.00 50% 0% 0%
Chad 2 0.00 4.00 100% 0% 0%

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
Tunisia 8.50 3.50 1.00 — — 6.00 62%
Angola 8.00 6.00 1.00 — — 5.50 53%
Ivory Coast 7.50 0.50 1.50 — — 4.50 66%
Cameroon 7.50 4.00 2.00 — — 2.50 64%
Burkina Faso 7.00 6.00 1.00 — — 2.00 58%
Egypt 7.00 3.00 0.50 — — 6.00 64%
Libya 7.00 3.00 2.00 — — 6.00 62%
Togo 7.00 6.50 1.50 — — 2.00 56%
South Africa 6.50 5.00 1.50 — — 7.00 60%
Ghana 6.50 4.00 2.00 — — 3.00 57%
Sudan 6.00 3.00 2.00 — — 4.00 35%
Senegal 6.00 3.00 3.00 — — 4.00 64%
Mali 6.00 2.00 1.00 — — 5.00 59%
Congo 6.00 7.50 1.50 — — 4.50 43%
Namibia 6.00 7.50 1.50 — — 4.50 50%
Zambia 5.50 5.50 2.50 — — 3.00 36%
Central African Republic 5.50 4.00 3.00 — — 3.00 44%
Comoros 5.50 6.00 1.00 — — 3.50 43%
Nigeria 5.00 3.00 1.00 — — 4.50 55%
Lesotho 5.00 3.50 1.50 — — 2.50 34%
Kenya 5.00 2.50 1.50 — — 4.00 57%
Zimbabwe 5.00 1.50 1.00 — — 5.00 52%
Morocco 5.00 3.50 1.50 — — 4.50 74%
Guinea 4.50 3.50 1.00 — — 2.50 48%
Niger 4.50 4.00 1.00 — — 3.00 46%
Algeria 4.00 5.00 1.00 — — 4.50 69%
Benin 4.00 6.00 1.00 — — 5.50 41%
Burundi 4.00 3.67 1.50 — — 2.67 43%
Liberia 4.00 4.50 2.00 — — 3.00 44%
Uganda 3.50 5.50 1.00 — — 2.00 45%
Ethiopia 3.00 1.33 1.00 — — 1.67 46%
South Sudan 3.00 4.00 1.00 — — 1.00 39%
Eritrea 3.00 8.00 0.50 — — 5.00 35%
Botswana 3.00 10.00 2.50 — — 3.00 30%
Mauritius 3.00 3.00 2.00 — — 0.00 45%
Mauritania 3.00 3.50 0.50 — — 5.50 56%
Madagascar 2.50 2.50 2.00 — — 3.00 52%
Cape Verde Islands 2.50 3.50 1.50 — — 4.00 57%
Congo DR 2.50 4.50 1.50 — — 4.50 55%
Equatorial Guinea 2.50 3.50 1.50 — — 2.00 40%
Sierra Leone 2.50 3.00 0.50 — — 1.50 52%
Gabon 2.50 6.00 1.50 — — 4.00 46%
Mozambique 2.00 8.00 2.50 — — 3.50 50%
Guinea-Bissau 2.00 4.00 1.50 — — 4.50 42%
Somalia 2.00 4.33 1.33 — — 0.33 42%
Malawi 2.00 13.00 1.00 — — 2.00 28%
Rwanda 2.00 4.50 3.50 — — 3.00 39%
Tanzania 1.50 1.50 1.50 — — 3.50 50%
Gambia 1.50 7.50 2.00 — — 4.50 41%
Sao Tome and Principe 1.00 2.00 0.00 — — 0.50 50%
Djibouti — — — — — — —
Eswatini — — — — — — —
Chad 0.00 0.00 — — — 0.00 50%
Seychelles — — — — — — —

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
Ebrima Colley Gambia 3 2
Marshall Munetsi Zimbabwe 3 2
Chamito Mozambique 2 2
Hazem Mastouri Tunisia 2 1
Muhammed Badamosi Gambia 2 2
Omar Marmoush Egypt 2 2
M. Balde Guinea-Bissau 2 2
Franculino Djú Guinea-Bissau 2 2
Dorgeles Nene Mali 2 2
R. Aloko Benin 2 2
Relebohile Mofokeng South Africa 2 2
Ange Tia Mali 2 2
Yoane Wissa Congo DR 2 2
Y. Gboho Ivory Coast 1 1
Yasin Hamed Sudan 1 1
Anis Hadj-Moussa Algeria 1 1
Luther Singh South Africa 1 2
Bazoumana Touré Ivory Coast 1 1
H. Abdelkarim Egypt 1 2
A. Djalo Guinea-Bissau 1 2

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
Oswin Appollis South Africa 3 2
Mohammed Amoura Algeria 2 2
Kamory Doumbia Mali 2 2
Pedro Francisco Angola 2 2
Tamble Monteiro Guinea-Bissau 1 1
Yamela Mbuthuma South Africa 1 1
Ben Omondi Kenya 1 1
Mamadi Camará Guinea-Bissau 1 2
Soufiane Rahimi Morocco 1 2
Amadou Haidara Mali 1 1
Amadou Wonkoye Niger 1 1
A. Okello Uganda 1 1
Marwan Attia Egypt 1 1
Ousseni Badamassi Niger 1 1
Nayef Aguerd Morocco 1 1
B. Nsongo Cameroon 1 2
G. Byiringiro Rwanda 1 1
Arthur Zagré Burkina Faso 1 1
Junior Tchamadeu Cameroon 1 2
Montassar Talbi Tunisia 1 1