CAF Confederation Cup stats 2026
CAF Confederation Cup 2025/26 in figures, from 146 matches played last season: this season has too few matches with statistics yet to say anything. 2.30 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 40% of matches, and both teams scoring in 40%.
CAF Confederation Cup 2025/26 statistics
| Goals per game | 2.30 |
| Home wins · draws · away wins | 53% · 25% · 22% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 64% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% |
| Both teams to score | 40% |
| Corners per game (59 matches) | 8.34 |
| Cards per game (58 matches) | 4.07 |
| Shots on target per game | 6.70 |
| Expected goals (xG) per game | 2.03 |
CAF Confederation Cup goals, over/under & BTTS by team
| Team | P | Scored | Conceded | O2.5 | BTTS | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Leopards | 4 | 2.25 | 0.50 | 25% | 50% | 50% |
| Génération Foot | 2 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Wydad AC | 10 | 1.80 | 0.60 | 40% | 40% | 60% |
| AFAD | 4 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Azam | 10 | 1.70 | 0.60 | 20% | 10% | 60% |
| Pamplemousses | 2 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| San-Pédro | 10 | 1.50 | 1.70 | 70% | 60% | 30% |
| NEC | 2 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Hafia | 4 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Bhantal | 2 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Flambeau du Centre | 4 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 75% | 100% | 0% |
| Asante Kotoko | 4 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Al-Akhdar | 2 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Kwara United | 2 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Olympique Safi | 14 | 1.43 | 0.71 | 43% | 50% | 43% |
| Otôho d'Oyo | 12 | 1.42 | 0.83 | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Maniema Union | 12 | 1.33 | 0.83 | 42% | 50% | 25% |
| ZESCO United | 10 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 30% | 30% | 20% |
| Zamalek SC | 14 | 1.29 | 0.50 | 29% | 36% | 50% |
| Galaxy | 4 | 1.25 | 1.50 | 25% | 50% | 25% |
| 15 de Agosto | 4 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 50% | 25% | 50% |
| Coton Sport Ouidah | 4 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| ES Sahel | 4 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| CR Belouizdad | 12 | 1.25 | 0.67 | 25% | 33% | 58% |
| AL Masry | 10 | 1.20 | 0.90 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| USM Alger | 14 | 1.14 | 0.64 | 29% | 29% | 57% |
| Kaizer Chiefs | 10 | 1.10 | 0.80 | 40% | 50% | 40% |
| Simba | 4 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 25% | 25% | 75% |
| USFA | 4 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 25% | 25% | 75% |
| Aigle Royal | 2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Singida Black Stars | 10 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 30% | 50% | 30% |
| KMKM | 4 | 1.00 | 2.75 | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Port | 2 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Al-Ittihad | 4 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Al Zamala Umm Ruwaba | 2 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Fanalamanga | 2 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Stade Tunisien | 4 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 25% | 25% | 50% |
| FC 105 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.50 | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| Djoliba | 10 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 30% | 30% | 40% |
| Ferroviário Maputo | 4 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Stellenbosch | 8 | 0.75 | 1.25 | 38% | 25% | 38% |
| Nairobi United | 10 | 0.60 | 1.60 | 40% | 30% | 10% |
| Foresters | 2 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| Black Man Warrior | 2 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Al Ahli Wad Medani | 2 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 50% | 0% | 50% |
| Rayon Sports | 2 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Kabuscorp | 2 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0% | 0% | 50% |
| Welayta Dicha | 2 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dekedaha | 4 | 0.50 | 2.25 | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| 1º de Agosto | 2 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Be Forward Wanderers | 2 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0% | 0% | 50% |
| Abia Warriors | 2 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0% | 50% | 0% |
| NIGELEC | 2 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Gbohloé-su des Lacs | 2 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Djabal Club | 2 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SNIM | 2 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0% | 0% | 50% |
| EL Merriekh Bentiu | 2 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Young Africans | 2 | 0.00 | 3.50 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
CAF Confederation Cup corners, cards, xG & possession by team
| Team | Corners | Against | Cards | xG | xGA | SoT | Poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Djoliba | 7.17 | 3.83 | 1.00 | 0.22 | 1.02 | 3.50 | 51% |
| Wydad AC | 7.14 | 3.43 | 2.14 | 1.64 | 1.08 | 4.71 | 55% |
| Stellenbosch | 6.00 | 5.20 | 2.80 | 1.18 | 1.00 | 1.83 | 54% |
| Singida Black Stars | 5.17 | 4.50 | 2.67 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 3.83 | 54% |
| Olympique Safi | 4.50 | 4.60 | 2.30 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 3.60 | 45% |
| San-Pédro | 4.20 | 4.20 | 1.60 | — | — | 4.60 | 53% |
| Maniema Union | 4.13 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 2.13 | 46% |
| CR Belouizdad | 4.10 | 4.40 | 2.70 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 2.70 | 53% |
| Azam | 4.00 | 5.67 | 1.50 | 0.87 | 1.04 | 3.17 | 54% |
| Otôho d'Oyo | 3.57 | 4.14 | 1.86 | 0.92 | 1.21 | 3.38 | 41% |
| AL Masry | 3.50 | 2.75 | 2.00 | 1.38 | 1.37 | 3.75 | 54% |
| Kaizer Chiefs | 3.50 | 2.83 | 2.17 | 0.89 | 0.73 | 2.67 | 48% |
| Nairobi United | 3.20 | 5.80 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.76 | 2.20 | 44% |
| Zamalek SC | 3.17 | 3.92 | 2.17 | 1.00 | 0.72 | 4.00 | 48% |
| ZESCO United | 3.17 | 3.67 | 1.67 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 4.17 | 45% |
| USM Alger | 2.45 | 5.00 | 1.60 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 3.18 | 57% |
| Simba | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Royal Leopards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Galaxy | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pamplemousses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NIGELEC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| USFA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gbohloé-su des Lacs | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Foresters | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 15 de Agosto | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Black Man Warrior | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Coton Sport Ouidah | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ES Sahel | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Al Ahli Wad Medani | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aigle Royal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| AFAD | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Génération Foot | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rayon Sports | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NEC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kabuscorp | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| KMKM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Port | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hafia | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bhantal | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Al-Ittihad | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Welayta Dicha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Al Zamala Umm Ruwaba | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dekedaha | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fanalamanga | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ferroviário Maputo | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1º de Agosto | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stade Tunisien | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Flambeau du Centre | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asante Kotoko | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Djabal Club | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Al-Akhdar | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SNIM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kwara United | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EL Merriekh Bentiu | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FC 105 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Be Forward Wanderers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Abia Warriors | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Young Africans | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.
CAF Confederation Cup top scorers
| Player | Team | Goals | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. El Moudane | Olympique Safi | 4 | 9 |
| A. Belhocini | CR Belouizdad | 4 | 10 |
| Oday Dabbagh | Zamalek SC | 4 | 12 |
| A. Khaldi | USM Alger | 4 | 11 |
| P. Nzaou | Otôho d'Oyo | 3 | 5 |
| M. Kone | Olympique Safi | 3 | 9 |
| Beni Namboka | Maniema Union | 3 | 5 |
| Salah Mohsen | AL Masry | 3 | 6 |
| D. Kamagate | San-Pédro | 2 | 1 |
| F. El Melali | CR Belouizdad | 2 | 6 |
| Makabi Lilepo | Kaizer Chiefs | 2 | 4 |
| Seifeddine Jaziri | Zamalek SC | 2 | 8 |
| F. Toure | Djoliba | 2 | 5 |
| I. Dosso | San-Pédro | 2 | 4 |
| K. Kone | Otôho d'Oyo | 2 | 6 |
| M. Moufid | Wydad AC | 2 | 6 |
| B. Diallo | Otôho d'Oyo | 2 | 7 |
| Mohamed Hashem | AL Masry | 2 | 6 |
| A. Deghmoum | AL Masry | 2 | 7 |
| Juan Alvina | Zamalek SC | 2 | 11 |
CAF Confederation Cup top assists
| Player | Team | Assists | Apps |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Khacef | CR Belouizdad | 3 | 7 |
| W. Nassi Ouled Bentle | Wydad AC | 2 | 6 |
| G. Mavoungou | Otôho d'Oyo | 2 | 6 |
| C. Ozome | Maniema Union | 2 | 7 |
| O. Mbala | Maniema Union | 2 | 7 |
| I. Dosso | San-Pédro | 2 | 4 |
| M. Temine | AL Masry | 2 | 8 |
| Prince Mouandza | Otôho d'Oyo | 2 | 8 |
| Clément Pitroipa | Maniema Union | 2 | 8 |
| H. Ghacha | USM Alger | 2 | 8 |
| W. Nkaya | Otôho d'Oyo | 1 | 1 |
| A. D. Allou | San-Pédro | 1 | 4 |
| M. Chemlal | Olympique Safi | 1 | 5 |
| T. Lorch | Wydad AC | 1 | 3 |
| E. Cekici | CR Belouizdad | 1 | 2 |
| M. Karamor | Nairobi United | 1 | 2 |
| R. Benayad | USM Alger | 1 | 6 |
| Nasser Maher | Zamalek SC | 1 | 2 |
| Mohamed El Sayed | Zamalek SC | 1 | 6 |
| M. Sissoko | Djoliba | 1 | 4 |