Asian Cup stats 2027

Asian Cup

Asian Cup 2023 in figures, from 51 matches played last season: this season has too few matches with statistics yet to say anything. 2.59 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 51% of matches, and both teams scoring in 55%.

Asian Cup 2023 statistics

Goals per game2.59
Home wins · draws · away wins41% · 27% · 31%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals29%
Both teams to score55%
Corners per game (51 matches)9.57
Cards per game (50 matches)3.68
Shots on target per game7.78

Asian Cup goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Iraq 4 2.50 1.75 100% 100% 0%
Japan 5 2.40 1.60 100% 100% 0%
Qatar 7 2.00 0.71 57% 57% 43%
Iran 6 2.00 1.17 67% 83% 17%
Jordan 7 1.86 1.14 57% 43% 43%
South Korea 6 1.83 1.67 67% 83% 0%
Australia 5 1.80 0.60 40% 40% 60%
Palestine 4 1.50 1.75 75% 75% 25%
United Arab Emirates 4 1.50 1.25 50% 100% 0%
Uzbekistan 5 1.40 0.60 40% 60% 40%
Vietnam 3 1.33 2.67 67% 67% 0%
Saudi Arabia 4 1.25 0.50 25% 50% 50%
Bahrain 4 1.00 1.50 50% 50% 50%
Malaysia 3 1.00 2.67 67% 33% 0%
Indonesia 4 0.75 2.50 75% 50% 25%
Thailand 4 0.75 0.50 25% 25% 75%
Oman 3 0.67 1.00 33% 67% 33%
Tajikistan 5 0.60 0.80 20% 40% 20%
Syria 4 0.50 0.50 0% 25% 50%
Hong Kong 3 0.33 2.33 67% 33% 0%
Kyrgyzstan 3 0.33 1.67 0% 33% 0%
Lebanon 3 0.33 1.67 67% 33% 33%
India 3 0.00 2.00 33% 0% 0%
China 3 0.00 0.33 0% 0% 67%

Asian Cup corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
South Korea 8.67 3.17 2.33 — — 6.00 70%
Saudi Arabia 7.50 4.00 1.50 — — 5.50 63%
Oman 6.33 4.33 0.67 — — 2.33 54%
Palestine 6.25 3.00 2.50 — — 5.50 53%
Iran 6.17 1.67 2.17 — — 5.33 58%
Japan 6.00 1.40 1.40 — — 3.60 62%
China 6.00 4.33 0.67 — — 3.67 50%
Tajikistan 5.80 6.00 2.20 — — 3.40 49%
Australia 5.60 2.00 1.60 — — 3.40 54%
Jordan 5.43 4.57 2.71 — — 5.43 46%
Iraq 4.50 6.25 1.25 — — 4.25 53%
Thailand 4.50 6.00 1.00 — — 2.25 40%
United Arab Emirates 4.50 9.00 1.75 — — 5.00 53%
Qatar 4.00 7.14 2.29 — — 4.57 54%
Uzbekistan 3.80 3.80 1.75 — — 3.80 50%
Lebanon 3.67 6.00 1.67 — — 5.33 37%
Syria 3.50 4.75 1.25 — — 2.25 42%
Hong Kong 3.33 3.67 2.00 — — 2.67 31%
Bahrain 2.75 4.00 1.25 — — 2.75 46%
Vietnam 2.67 4.00 2.67 — — 3.33 45%
Indonesia 2.50 4.75 2.75 — — 2.00 39%
India 2.33 8.00 1.50 — — 1.67 43%
Kyrgyzstan 1.67 7.67 2.67 — — 1.67 41%
Malaysia 1.67 10.00 0.67 — — 2.67 35%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Asian Cup top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
Akram Afif Qatar 8 7
Aymen Hussein Iraq 6 4
Ayase Ueda Japan 4 5
Yazan Al Naimat Jordan 4 7
Oday Dabbagh Palestine 3 4
Mehdi Taremi Iran 3 5
Mousa Tamari Jordan 3 6
Lee Kang-In South Korea 3 6
Son Heung-Min South Korea 3 6
Craig Goodwin Australia 2 3
Omar Kharbin Syria 2 4
Sultan Adil United Arab Emirates 2 2
Azizbek Turgunboev Uzbekistan 2 5
Takumi Minamino Japan 2 5
Mehdi Ghaedi Iran 2 4
Yahya Alghassani United Arab Emirates 2 4
Supachai Chaided Thailand 2 4
Hassan Al Haydos Qatar 2 7
Abbosbek Fayzullaev Uzbekistan 2 5
Martin Boyle Australia 2 5

Asian Cup top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
Ali Jasim Iraq 3 4
Sardar Azmoun Iran 3 5
Akram Afif Qatar 3 7
Ali Saleh United Arab Emirates 2 3
Mus'ab Al Battat Palestine 2 4
Jaloliddin Masharipov Uzbekistan 2 5
Sayed Ghoddos Iran 2 6
Almoez Ali Qatar 2 6
Yazan Al Naimat Jordan 2 7
Saleh Rateb Jordan 1 3
Diyor Khalmatov Uzbekistan 1 1
Anas Al Awadat Jordan 1 6
Mukhtar Ali Saudi Arabia 1 3
Paulo Josué Malaysia 1 3
Khuất Văn Khang Vietnam 1 3
Reo Hatate Japan 1 3
Ahmed Al Hajjaj Iraq 1 2
Craig Goodwin Australia 1 3
Hùng Dũng Đỗ Vietnam 1 2
Nathaniel Atkinson Australia 1 3