Major League Soccer stats 2026

Major League Soccer (USA)

Major League Soccer 2026 in figures, from 449 matches played. 3.25 goals a game, over 2.5 goals in 64% of matches, and both teams scoring in 64%.

Major League Soccer 2026 statistics

Goals per game3.25
Home wins · draws · away wins46% · 27% · 28%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams to score64%
Corners per game (447 matches)10.04
Cards per game (440 matches)4.29
Shots on target per game9.75
Expected goals (xG) per game3.03

Major League Soccer goals, over/under & BTTS by team

TeamPScoredConcededO2.5BTTSClean
Inter Miami 30 2.43 1.70 77% 77% 20%
FC Cincinnati 28 2.14 2.43 75% 79% 7%
Nashville SC 30 2.13 0.77 60% 47% 47%
Vancouver Whitecaps 30 2.10 1.03 60% 50% 40%
Philadelphia Union 30 2.03 1.60 70% 70% 20%
Orlando City SC 30 1.93 2.33 77% 70% 13%
St. Louis City 30 1.87 1.37 57% 70% 17%
FC Dallas 30 1.83 1.57 67% 63% 23%
Charlotte 30 1.77 1.50 70% 70% 17%
San Diego 30 1.77 1.87 70% 60% 23%
Chicago Fire 30 1.73 1.47 73% 70% 23%
San Jose Earthquakes 30 1.73 1.40 53% 67% 23%
Portland Timbers 30 1.70 1.87 70% 73% 7%
New England Revolution 30 1.63 1.37 70% 60% 20%
Minnesota United FC 30 1.57 1.83 67% 73% 17%
Los Angeles FC 31 1.55 1.06 48% 48% 42%
Toronto FC 30 1.53 1.83 67% 77% 13%
Columbus Crew 29 1.52 1.62 72% 72% 17%
Real Salt Lake 30 1.50 1.60 67% 70% 10%
New York City FC 30 1.43 1.37 50% 67% 17%
Los Angeles Galaxy 31 1.39 1.68 65% 74% 16%
Colorado Rapids 30 1.37 1.37 47% 47% 33%
Houston Dynamo 30 1.37 1.30 43% 43% 37%
New York Red Bulls 30 1.30 1.87 57% 60% 13%
Seattle Sounders 30 1.30 1.23 43% 57% 27%
DC United 29 1.28 1.76 62% 62% 21%
Austin 30 1.27 1.87 70% 70% 17%
Atlanta United FC 30 1.23 1.70 63% 63% 13%
Sporting Kansas City 30 1.20 2.50 80% 63% 3%
CF Montreal 30 1.20 2.00 63% 53% 13%

Major League Soccer corners, cards, xG & possession by team

TeamCornersAgainstCardsxGxGASoTPoss.
San Jose Earthquakes 6.14 4.59 2.34 1.70 1.36 5.03 49%
Los Angeles FC 6.06 5.29 2.00 1.51 1.24 4.74 46%
Vancouver Whitecaps 6.00 3.37 2.10 2.12 0.86 5.87 56%
Philadelphia Union 6.00 3.43 2.47 1.87 1.41 5.37 47%
New York Red Bulls 5.83 5.00 2.10 1.74 1.93 4.90 53%
Columbus Crew 5.57 3.61 1.75 1.34 1.16 4.71 56%
St. Louis City 5.47 4.83 2.29 1.60 1.17 5.00 53%
Seattle Sounders 5.47 6.17 1.79 1.38 1.37 5.13 51%
Minnesota United FC 5.30 5.10 2.00 1.70 1.55 4.93 46%
FC Cincinnati 5.15 5.04 2.50 1.78 1.80 5.85 50%
Nashville SC 5.10 3.93 1.73 1.60 1.20 5.27 54%
Inter Miami 5.07 3.93 2.76 2.06 1.72 6.24 57%
Los Angeles Galaxy 5.06 4.03 2.35 1.46 1.69 5.39 48%
Colorado Rapids 5.03 4.07 2.70 1.38 1.21 4.30 56%
CF Montreal 5.03 4.73 2.20 1.34 1.63 4.63 48%
Atlanta United FC 5.00 5.23 2.23 1.38 1.61 4.07 51%
DC United 4.97 5.48 2.19 1.39 1.60 4.41 38%
San Diego 4.90 4.23 2.27 1.56 1.66 4.57 60%
Toronto FC 4.87 5.83 1.93 1.22 1.49 4.47 45%
Real Salt Lake 4.77 5.90 2.41 1.50 1.44 5.37 49%
New England Revolution 4.70 5.83 1.79 1.51 1.35 4.80 50%
Portland Timbers 4.67 5.60 1.73 1.42 1.66 4.40 51%
Charlotte 4.63 6.03 2.13 1.51 1.59 4.80 47%
FC Dallas 4.47 6.20 2.30 1.53 1.36 4.67 42%
Chicago Fire 4.47 4.93 2.23 1.69 1.32 5.20 52%
Austin 4.47 6.00 1.90 0.99 2.06 4.03 49%
Houston Dynamo 4.30 4.87 2.28 1.19 1.36 4.43 48%
Sporting Kansas City 4.10 5.80 1.83 0.99 2.05 4.20 45%
New York City FC 4.03 4.73 1.70 1.35 1.47 4.60 54%
Orlando City SC 4.00 6.67 2.30 1.66 2.11 5.00 50%

Per game, over the matches each figure was recorded in. A dash is a figure the provider does not carry for that team.

Major League Soccer top scorers

PlayerTeamGoalsApps
Lionel Messi Inter Miami 25 26
Petar Musa FC Dallas 20 26
M. Iloski Philadelphia Union 19 30
S. Surridge Nashville SC 17 24
K. Denkey FC Cincinnati 17 25
K. Yeboah Minnesota United FC 17 29
Brian White Vancouver Whitecaps 17 28
Dénis Bouanga Los Angeles FC 17 29
Tai Baribo DC United 16 23
P. Judd San Jose Earthquakes 16 27
Guilherme Houston Dynamo 16 29
H. Mukhtar Nashville SC 16 30
M. Ojeda Orlando City SC 15 24
Prince-Osei Owusu CF Montreal 15 26
N. Mercau New York City FC 15 29
L. Suarez Inter Miami 14 25
H. Cuypers Chicago Fire 13 11
Idan Toklomati Charlotte 13 28
Anders Dreyer San Diego 13 29
Antoine Griezmann Orlando City SC 12 14

Major League Soccer top assists

PlayerTeamAssistsApps
C. Espinoza Nashville SC 12 26
Son Heung-Min Los Angeles FC 12 28
Lionel Messi Inter Miami 12 26
Anders Dreyer San Diego 12 29
A. Rusnak Seattle Sounders 11 29
J. Pereyra Minnesota United FC 11 28
A. Ojeda New York City FC 10 30
Justin Ellis Orlando City SC 9 21
J. Valiente FC Dallas 9 28
M. Reus Los Angeles Galaxy 9 29
R. de Paul Inter Miami 9 24
Telasco Segovia Inter Miami 8 26
Evander FC Cincinnati 8 24
Francis Westfield Philadelphia Union 8 25
P. Zinckernagel Chicago Fire 8 29
Paxten Aaronson Colorado Rapids 8 30
Guilherme Houston Dynamo 8 29
H. Mukhtar Nashville SC 8 30
N. Tsakiris San Jose Earthquakes 7 19
Cavan Sullivan Philadelphia Union 7 27