Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray match stats & report
0–1 Full time
Gençlerbirliği S.K. stats & fixtures · Galatasaray stats & fixtures
Gençlerbirliği S.K. lost to Galatasaray 0–1 in the Süper Lig on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.13–1.71. Galatasaray had 69% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12%, the draw 20% and Galatasaray 68%.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray match statistics
- 31% Ball possession 69%
- 1.13 Expected goals (xG) 1.71
- 18 Total shots 17
- 6 Shots on target 4
- 8 Shots off target 9
- 4 Blocked shots 4
- 14 Shots inside the box 11
- 9 Corners 9
- 11 Fouls 10
- 0 Offsides 3
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 226 Passes 521
- 64% Pass accuracy 87%
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 88' Own goal İrfan Can Eğribayat Galatasaray
- 90' Yellow card V. Osimhen Galatasaray
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 12%Gençlerbirliği S.K. fair odds 8.11
- 20%Draw fair odds 5.08
- 68%Galatasaray fair odds 1.47
Most likely score 0-2 (10.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39% | 2.53 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 22% | 4.59 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.38 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.23 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.80 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.26 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3.2 · Galatasaray 6.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2.1 · Galatasaray 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 9.3
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3.2 · Galatasaray 6.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (300 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 10.8%
- 1–2 10.5%
- 1–1 9.2%
- 0–1 8.6%
- 0–3 7.9%
- 1–3 7.7%
- 0–0 4.9%
- 2–2 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Bench Gökhan Akkan , Ensar Çavuşoğlu , Yiğit Hamza Aydar , Abdurrahim Dursun , O. Ulgun , Göktug Erdem , S. Koita , Victor Orakpo , Prince Martor , Erk Arda Aslan
Galatasaray
Bench Jankat Yılmaz , K. Karatas , El Chadaille Bitshiabu , K. Ayhan , Ismail Jakobs , Renato Nhaga , İlkay Gündoğan , Yunus Akgün , Deniz Gül , R. Leao
Out and doubtful
- L. Torreira Galatasaray Out — Red Card
- W. Singo Galatasaray Out — Thigh Injury
- A. Traore Gençlerbirliği S.K. Out — Muscle Injury
- C. Niasse Gençlerbirliği S.K. Out — Muscle Injury
- K. Rodrigues Gençlerbirliği S.K. Out — Muscle Injury
- P. Etebo Gençlerbirliği S.K. Out — Inactive
- P. Pereira Gençlerbirliği S.K. Out — Injury
- O. Ulgun Gençlerbirliği S.K. Doubtful — Injury
- S. Koita Gençlerbirliği S.K. Doubtful — Inactive
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
9% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Galatasaray away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray | 1–2 | |
| Galatasaray v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 3–2 | |
| Galatasaray v Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 2–2 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 32% | 3.12 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.12 |
| Home clean sheet | 10% | 10.14 |
| Away clean sheet | 39% | 2.54 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.05 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home/Away double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 40% | 2.53 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.22 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.11 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.83 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 4% | 22.37 |