FC Midtjylland vs FC Copenhagen match stats & report
2–1 Full time
FC Midtjylland stats & fixtures · FC Copenhagen stats & fixtures
FC Midtjylland beat FC Copenhagen 2–1 in the Superliga on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.70–1.72. FC Copenhagen had 65% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Midtjylland 33%, the draw 26% and FC Copenhagen 41%.
FC Midtjylland vs FC Copenhagen match statistics
- 35% Ball possession 65%
- 1.70 Expected goals (xG) 1.72
- 8 Total shots 14
- 3 Shots on target 1
- 3 Shots off target 7
- 2 Blocked shots 6
- 4 Shots inside the box 11
- 4 Corners 2
- 9 Fouls 14
- 0 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 256 Passes 486
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 12' Goal Friday Etim (assist Philip Billing) FC Midtjylland
- 45+2' Yellow card M. Lopez FC Copenhagen
- 49' Penalty scored Mohamed Elyounoussi FC Copenhagen
- 62' Goal Denil Castillo (assist Friday Etim) FC Midtjylland
- 64' Yellow card T. Delaney FC Copenhagen
- 90+1' Yellow card William Clem FC Copenhagen
- 90+2' Yellow card A. Maxsø FC Midtjylland
- 90+5' Yellow card FC Copenhagen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 33%FC Midtjylland fair odds 3.02
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.87
- 41%FC Copenhagen fair odds 2.43
Most likely score 1-1 (11.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 1.68 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 37% | 2.71 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 20% | 5.04 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 17.10 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17% | 5.75 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40% | 2.48 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 63% | 1.60 |
| Both teams to score: No | 37% | 2.68 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
FC Midtjylland 6.0 · FC Copenhagen 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.9
FC Midtjylland 1.7 · FC Copenhagen 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 9.2
FC Midtjylland 5.0 · FC Copenhagen 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (181 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.9%
- 1–2 9.0%
- 2–1 7.9%
- 0–1 6.2%
- 0–2 6.2%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 0–0 5.8%
- 1–0 5.3%
Team news & lineups
FC Midtjylland
Bench D. Beni , Gue-sung Cho , Ovie Ejeheri , Hong Hyun-Seok , Sofus Johannesen , Mileta Rajović , Mikael Uhre , Joseph Avwerosuoghene Okuaghare, J. Emefile
FC Copenhagen
Bench Marvin Nasnas , H. Nemeth , Rúnar Alex Rúnarsson , Junnosuke Suzuki , Geovanni Vianney , Birger Meling , Thapelo Maseko , R. Huescas , V. Dadason
Out and doubtful
- M. Madsen FC Copenhagen Out — Illness
- E. Olafsson FC Midtjylland Out — Illness
- Junior Brumado FC Midtjylland Out — Knee Injury
- M. B. Sorensen FC Midtjylland Out — Knock
- M. Gogorza FC Midtjylland Out — Hip Injury
- M. Mattsson FC Copenhagen Out — Knee Injury
- A. Ndiaye FC Midtjylland Out — Red Card
- D. Beni FC Midtjylland Out — Inactive
- Hong Hyun-Seok FC Midtjylland Out — Knock
- M. Erlic FC Midtjylland Out — Foot Injury
- M. Jensen FC Midtjylland Out — Foot Injury
- O. Diao FC Midtjylland Out — Foot Injury
- R. Kristensen FC Midtjylland Out — Yellow Cards
- V. Bak FC Midtjylland Out — Inactive
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
FC Midtjylland at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Copenhagen away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
35% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Midtjylland vs FC Copenhagen head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| FC Midtjylland v FC Copenhagen | 2–1 | |
| FC Copenhagen v FC Midtjylland | 1–1 | |
| FC Copenhagen v FC Midtjylland | 1–1 | |
| FC Midtjylland v FC Copenhagen | 4–2 | |
| FC Copenhagen v FC Midtjylland | 1–0 | |
| FC Midtjylland v FC Copenhagen | 2–1 |
The full FC Midtjylland vs FC Copenhagen head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.65 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.43 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.45 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.25 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.24 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.35 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.70 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 59% | 1.70 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.02 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.58 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 5.09 |