KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden match stats & report
4–3 Full time
KV Mechelen stats & fixtures · St. Truiden stats & fixtures
KV Mechelen beat St. Truiden 4–3 in the Jupiler Pro League on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.64–0.84. St. Truiden had 63% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave KV Mechelen 29%, the draw 27% and St. Truiden 44%.
KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden match statistics
- 37% Ball possession 63%
- 0.64 Expected goals (xG) 0.84
- 7 Total shots 13
- 3 Shots on target 5
- 2 Shots off target 7
- 2 Blocked shots 1
- 4 Shots inside the box 9
- 2 Corners 5
- 8 Fouls 11
- 4 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 286 Passes 501
- 69% Pass accuracy 80%
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 5' Yellow card Kota Takai St. Truiden
- 24' Own goal Kota Takai KV Mechelen
- 34' Goal Simion Michez KV Mechelen
- 39' Own goal Shogo Taniguchi KV Mechelen
- 42' Yellow card Kaito Matsuzawa St. Truiden
- 44' Goal Samed Baždar (assist Ryan Merlen) St. Truiden
- 49' Goal Ilias Sebaoui St. Truiden
- 53' Yellow card Marco Decherf KV Mechelen
- 62' Goal Benito Raman (assist Kobe Corbanie) KV Mechelen
- 71' Goal Frederic Soelle Soelle St. Truiden
- 84' Yellow card Nelson Ishiwatari St. Truiden
- 88' Yellow card Shogo Taniguchi St. Truiden
- 90+5' Yellow card Fredrik Hammar KV Mechelen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 29%KV Mechelen fair odds 3.43
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.71
- 44%St. Truiden fair odds 2.28
Most likely score 1-1 (12.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.84 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.14 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.22 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.07 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.82 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.20 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.71 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.40 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
KV Mechelen 4.9 · St. Truiden 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 10.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 3.4
KV Mechelen 1.6 · St. Truiden 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 84% | 16% |
| 2.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 3.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 4.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 5.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
KV Mechelen 3.9 · St. Truiden 4.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (307 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.8%
- 1–2 9.4%
- 0–1 7.8%
- 0–2 7.4%
- 2–1 7.3%
- 0–0 7.1%
- 1–0 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
KV Mechelen
Bench Ortwin De Wolf , Tijn Van Ingelgom , Luc Marijnissen , Gora Diouf , Dennis Praet , Cedric Jan Van Meirvenne , Bill Antonio , Malcolm Lohunanu-Mbasi , Maxim Kireev , Halil Özdemir
St. Truiden
Bench Matt Lendfers , Yanis Ngoy , Visar Musliu , Joedrick Pupe , Wolke Janssens , Nathanaël Mbuku , Nelson Ishiwatari , Frederic Soelle Soelle , Oumar Diouf , Shion Shinkawa
Form guide
KV Mechelen at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.2 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
St. Truiden away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
KV Mechelen vs St. Truiden head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| St. Truiden v KV Mechelen | 3–0 | |
| KV Mechelen v St. Truiden | 1–4 | |
| St. Truiden v KV Mechelen | 1–0 | |
| KV Mechelen v St. Truiden | 1–3 | |
| KV Mechelen v St. Truiden | 1–1 | |
| St. Truiden v KV Mechelen | 2–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.28 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.54 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.78 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 56% | 1.78 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.43 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 4.90 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.36 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.77 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.69 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.63 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.36 |