Genk vs Kortrijk match stats & report
3–0 Full time
Genk beat Kortrijk 3–0 in the Jupiler Pro League on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.78–0.65. Genk had 63% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Genk 70%, the draw 20% and Kortrijk 10%.
Genk vs Kortrijk match statistics
- 63% Ball possession 37%
- 1.78 Expected goals (xG) 0.65
- 13 Total shots 8
- 6 Shots on target 1
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 2
- 8 Shots inside the box 4
- 6 Corners 4
- 10 Fouls 10
- 3 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 1
- 640 Passes 366
- 89% Pass accuracy 81%
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 3' Goal Daan Heymans Genk
- 13' Own goal Harrison Murray-Campbell Genk
- 15' Yellow card Shandre Campbell Kortrijk
- 24' Yellow card Matthew Anderson Kortrijk
- 49' Red card Shandre Campbell Kortrijk
- 49' Yellow card Shandre Campbell Kortrijk
- 63' Goal Rafiu Durosinmi (assist Daan Heymans) Genk
- 69' Yellow card Joris Kayembe Genk
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 70%Genk fair odds 1.43
- 20%Draw fair odds 5.02
- 10%Kortrijk fair odds 10.09
Most likely score 2-0 (13.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 17% | 5.91 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 16.13 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 4.97 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.27 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 67% | 1.50 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.07 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.94 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.9
Genk 6.0 · Kortrijk 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 8.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 9.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 10.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 11.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 3.2
Genk 1.3 · Kortrijk 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 2.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 3.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 4.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 5.5 | 11% | 89% |
Expected shots on target: 9.6
Genk 6.9 · Kortrijk 2.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (303 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 13.0%
- 1–0 11.2%
- 2–1 10.3%
- 1–1 9.5%
- 3–0 9.0%
- 3–1 7.2%
- 0–0 6.2%
- 4–0 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Genk
Bench Jeppe Erenbjerg , Aaron Bibout , Milan Roganović , Jerry Afriyie , August De Wannemacker , Tobe Leysen , Christiaan Ravych , Ibrahima Sory Bangoura , Ayumu Yokoyama
Kortrijk
Bench Jellert Van Landschoot , Sixtus Ogbuehi , James Ndjeungoue , Mohamed Fofana , Liam De Smet , Ebbe De Vlaeminck , Gilles Ruyssen , Suf Podgoreanu , Ken Masui
Form guide
Genk at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.2 per game
9% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Kortrijk away
3–0–6 in 9 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 9
- Corners
- 2.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.8 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 9 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Genk vs Kortrijk head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Genk v Kortrijk | 3–2 | |
| Kortrijk v Genk | 2–1 | |
| Genk v Kortrijk | 4–0 | |
| Kortrijk v Genk | 0–3 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.13 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 55% | 1.83 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Away clean sheet | 11% | 9.21 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 45% | 2.20 |
| Home/Away double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.35 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 64% | 1.55 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 30% | 3.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 37% | 2.74 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.77 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 10.09 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.58 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 31.47 |