Zulte Waregem vs Gent match stats & report

0–2 Full time

Jupiler Pro League · Belgium · Regular Season - 8 · Elindus Arena, Waregem · Ref N. Laforge

Zulte Waregem stats & fixtures · Gent stats & fixtures

Zulte Waregem lost to Gent 0–2 in the Jupiler Pro League on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.71–1.16. Gent had 53% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Zulte Waregem 40%, the draw 28% and Gent 32%.

Zulte Waregem vs Gent match statistics

Zulte WaregemGent

Goals and cards

  1. 12' Goal Ibrahima Cisse Gent
  2. 74' Red card Malick Mbaye Zulte Waregem
  3. 89' Yellow card Aimé Omgba Gent
  4. 90+2' Goal Michel Ange Balikwisha (assist Max Dean) Gent

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Most likely score 1-1 (13.6%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals92%1.09
Over 1.5 goals76%1.31
Over 2.5 goals50%1.99
Over 3.5 goals28%3.55
Over 4.5 goals13%7.43
Under 0.5 goals8%12.07
Under 1.5 goals24%4.23
Under 2.5 goals50%2.01
Under 3.5 goals72%1.39
Under 4.5 goals87%1.16
Both teams to score: Yes56%1.79
Both teams to score: No44%2.26

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 10.0

Zulte Waregem 5.9 · Gent 4.1

Total cornersOverUnder
8.565%35%
9.554%46%
10.542%58%
11.532%68%
12.523%77%

Expected cards: 3.8

Zulte Waregem 1.3 · Gent 2.5

Total cardsOverUnder
1.588%12%
2.572%28%
3.551%49%
4.533%67%
5.518%82%

Expected shots on target: 8.8

Zulte Waregem 4.9 · Gent 4.0

Total shots on targetOverUnder
6.576%24%
7.564%36%
8.551%49%
9.539%61%
10.528%72%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (303 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 1–1 13.6%
  2. 2–1 8.9%
  3. 1–0 8.3%
  4. 0–0 8.3%
  5. 1–2 7.7%
  6. 2–0 7.0%
  7. 0–1 7.0%
  8. 0–2 5.4%

Team news & lineups

Form guide

Zulte Waregem at home

7–1–2 in 10 matches

Scored
2.1 per game
Conceded
1.2 per game
Clean sheets
2 / 10
Corners
5.6 per game
Shots on target
4.6 per game

19% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Gent away

5–4–1 in 10 matches

Scored
1.8 per game
Conceded
1.1 per game
Clean sheets
4 / 10
Corners
4.2 per game
Shots on target
4.5 per game

39% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Zulte Waregem vs Gent head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Gent v Zulte Waregem 2–0
Zulte Waregem v Gent 4–1
Gent v Zulte Waregem 0–2
Gent v Zulte Waregem 4–2

Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.

The full Zulte Waregem vs Gent head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Home Over 2.5 team goals 17% 5.77
Home Over 1.5 team goals 42% 2.39
Home -1.5 handicap 20% 5.10
Home -0.5 handicap 40% 2.51
Home Over 0.5 team goals 76% 1.32
Home +0.5 handicap 68% 1.46
Home/Draw double chance 68% 1.46
Home +1.5 handicap 86% 1.17
Home/Away double chance 72% 1.40
Away Over 0.5 team goals 71% 1.40
Away Over 1.5 team goals 36% 2.80
Away Over 2.5 team goals 13% 7.50
Away +1.5 handicap 80% 1.24
Draw/Away double chance 60% 1.66
Away +0.5 handicap 60% 1.66
Home clean sheet 29% 3.50
Away -0.5 handicap 32% 3.15
Away -1.5 handicap 14% 6.98
Away clean sheet 24% 4.17