Rodez vs Montpellier prediction & stats
Rodez stats & fixtures · Montpellier stats & fixtures
Rodez take on Montpellier in Ligue 2 on 19 October 2026. The Ghost makes Montpellier favourites at 35%, with the draw at 31%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.7%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams scoring at 50%.
Rodez vs Montpellier prediction
- 34%Rodez fair odds 2.98
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.23
- 35%Montpellier fair odds 2.82
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.35 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22% | 4.62 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 10.72 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 9.19 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30% | 3.38 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.74 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 50% | 2.00 |
| Both teams to score: No | 50% | 2.00 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.4
Rodez 4.9 · Montpellier 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Rodez 1.9 · Montpellier 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 9.3
Rodez 4.6 · Montpellier 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (302 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 0–0 10.9%
- 0–1 9.6%
- 1–0 9.2%
- 1–2 8.0%
- 2–1 7.7%
- 0–2 6.8%
- 2–0 6.4%
Team news & lineups
Rodez
No lineup published yet.
Montpellier
- 31 S. Ngapandouetnbu Goalkeeper
- 15 J. Laporte Defender
- 17 T. Sainte-Luce Defender
- 18 N. Pays Midfielder
- 5 F. Tardieu Midfielder
- 19 N. Mukiele Midfielder
- 27 D. Meddah Midfielder
- 11 M. Camara Attacker
- 3 Naoufel El Hannach Defender
- 44 T. Chennahi Midfielder
- 40 N. Vidal-Cartoux Midfielder
Form guide
Rodez at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Montpellier away
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 7 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
45% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rodez vs Montpellier head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Montpellier v Rodez | 4–2 | |
| Rodez v Montpellier | 1–0 | |
| Montpellier v Rodez | 2–0 | |
| Montpellier v Rodez | 0–2 | |
| Montpellier v Rodez | 5–0 | |
| Montpellier v Rodez | 0–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.35 |
| Away clean sheet | 31% | 3.22 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.55 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.98 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.51 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.82 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.80 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.06 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.31 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.94 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.73 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.17 |