RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne match stats & report
0–1 Full time
RED Star FC 93 stats & fixtures · Saint Etienne stats & fixtures
RED Star FC 93 lost to Saint Etienne 0–1 in Ligue 2 on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.31–0.92. RED Star FC 93 had 58% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave RED Star FC 93 25%, the draw 26% and Saint Etienne 49%.
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne match statistics
- 58% Ball possession 42%
- 0.31 Expected goals (xG) 0.92
- 5 Total shots 8
- 1 Shots on target 2
- 1 Shots off target 5
- 3 Blocked shots 1
- 2 Shots inside the box 5
- 4 Corners 5
- 15 Fouls 13
- 1 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 531 Passes 390
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 13' Goal I. Cardona (assist J. Breum) Saint Etienne
- 39' Yellow card João Ferreira Saint Etienne
- 44' Yellow card J. Ikanga A Ngele RED Star FC 93
- 48' Yellow card B. Old Saint Etienne
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 25%RED Star FC 93 fair odds 3.97
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.85
- 49%Saint Etienne fair odds 2.05
Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 17% | 5.91 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.84 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 5.01 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.26 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.71 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.41 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.6
RED Star FC 93 5.1 · Saint Etienne 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.8
RED Star FC 93 2.0 · Saint Etienne 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 3.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 4.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.9
RED Star FC 93 4.0 · Saint Etienne 4.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 8.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 9.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 10.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (304 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.3%
- 1–2 9.9%
- 0–1 8.2%
- 0–2 8.1%
- 0–0 6.7%
- 2–1 6.6%
- 2–2 5.6%
- 1–3 5.5%
Team news & lineups
RED Star FC 93
Bench C. Bianay Balcot , B. Danger , I. Despotovic , S. Khaoui , Cheick Konate , Yanis Benchaouch Marty , T. Magnin , Idrissa Sabaly , Leonardo Buta
Saint Etienne
Bench Adam Baallal , Z. Davitashvili , E. Dhaoui , J. Duffus , N. El Jamali , João Ferreira , M. Jaber , N. Kasia Nkondo , L. Lavallée
Form guide
RED Star FC 93 at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
13% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Saint Etienne away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Etienne v RED Star FC 93 | 2–0 | |
| RED Star FC 93 v Saint Etienne | 2–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.05 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 25% | 4.07 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.74 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.34 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.29 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.36 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.95 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 51% | 1.95 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 25% | 3.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.33 |
| Home clean sheet | 18% | 5.57 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.17 |