Metz vs Sochaux match stats & report
3–2 Full time
Metz beat Sochaux 3–2 in Ligue 2 on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.63–1.67. Metz had 58% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Metz 53%, the draw 30% and Sochaux 17%.
Metz vs Sochaux match statistics
- 58% Ball possession 42%
- 1.63 Expected goals (xG) 1.67
- 13 Total shots 17
- 5 Shots on target 4
- 6 Shots off target 8
- 2 Blocked shots 5
- 10 Shots inside the box 10
- 5 Corners 5
- 12 Fouls 17
- 2 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 503 Passes 365
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 10' Own goal S. Agouzoul Metz
- 28' Goal G. Abuashvili (assist B. Sarr) Metz
- 46' Goal B. Gomel (assist B. Diawara) Sochaux
- 48' Yellow card T. Savanier Metz
- 61' Yellow card B. Gomel Sochaux
- 77' Goal T. Savanier Metz
- 90+2' Goal L. Deedson (assist S. Baghdadi) Sochaux
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 53%Metz fair odds 1.89
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.35
- 17%Sochaux fair odds 5.76
Most likely score 1-0 (15.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.67 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.61 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 14.03 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.94 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 42% | 2.38 |
| Both teams to score: No | 58% | 1.72 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Metz 5.5 · Sochaux 3.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Metz 2.0 · Sochaux 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.5
Metz 5.0 · Sochaux 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 8.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 9.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (304 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 15.0%
- 1–1 13.6%
- 0–0 12.6%
- 2–0 11.7%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 0–1 6.5%
- 3–0 5.5%
- 1–2 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Metz
Bench M. Colin , H. Kadamani , N. Mbala , B. Munongo , Ibou Sané , B. Song , F. Miguel , P. Sy , A. Touré
Sochaux
Bench Dylan Tavares , S. Baghdadi , Honoré Bayanginisa, M. Clairicia , L. Deedson , B. Fofana , N. K. Mouyema , J. Mexique , A. Pierre
Form guide
Metz at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.0 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sochaux away
1–4–2 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 7
- Corners
- 2.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Metz vs Sochaux head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Metz v Sochaux | 4–1 | |
| Metz v Sochaux | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.11 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.12 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Away clean sheet | 23% | 4.31 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.72 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 17% | 5.76 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.71 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.82 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 17.73 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.70 |