Laval vs Clermont Foot match stats & report
3–3 Full time
Laval stats & fixtures · Clermont Foot stats & fixtures
Laval drew with Clermont Foot 3–3 in Ligue 2 on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.86–0.92. Laval had 64% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Laval 41%, the draw 31% and Clermont Foot 28%.
Laval vs Clermont Foot match statistics
- 64% Ball possession 36%
- 2.86 Expected goals (xG) 0.92
- 19 Total shots 7
- 7 Shots on target 3
- 8 Shots off target 2
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 13 Shots inside the box 4
- 8 Corners 3
- 12 Fouls 13
- 2 Offsides 0
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 533 Passes 302
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 25' Goal C. Okou (assist E. Cantero) Clermont Foot
- 36' Yellow card I. M'Bahia Clermont Foot
- 38' Goal F. Bianchini (assist C. Okou) Clermont Foot
- 46' Own goal J. Gaudin Clermont Foot
- 72' Goal A. Kanté (assist A. Moussaoui) Laval
- 90' Goal S. Bane Laval
- 90+1' Goal A. Kanté Laval
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 41%Laval fair odds 2.46
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.23
- 28%Clermont Foot fair odds 3.53
Most likely score 1-1 (14.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.41 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 21% | 4.80 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.32 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 8.89 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.28 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.71 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.05 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Laval 5.2 · Clermont Foot 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Laval 2.1 · Clermont Foot 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Laval 4.0 · Clermont Foot 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.6%
- 0–0 11.3%
- 1–0 10.9%
- 2–1 8.6%
- 0–1 8.4%
- 2–0 8.1%
- 1–2 6.8%
- 0–2 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Laval
Bench Alessio Beaudouin, E. Clavreul , L. Droyaux , A. Kanté , C. Mandouki , A. Moussaoui , Mohamed Souaré, M. Sidibe , Joseph Samb
Clermont Foot
Bench Luís Semedo , J. Sambia , M. Ndiaye , E. Kabeya , A. Hunou , J. Grillot , O. Diop , Marouane Admar, J. Nyindong Tsamouna
Form guide
Laval at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
39% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Clermont Foot away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Laval vs Clermont Foot head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Clermont Foot v Laval | 4–1 | |
| Laval v Clermont Foot | 0–0 | |
| Clermont Foot v Laval | 1–1 | |
| Laval v Clermont Foot | 1–2 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.69 |
| Away clean sheet | 27% | 3.65 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 59% | 1.69 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.53 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.40 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.40 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.13 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.84 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.55 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.68 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.46 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.25 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.69 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.17 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.11 |