Grenoble vs Boulogne match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Grenoble lost to Boulogne 0–2 in Ligue 2 on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.76–1.58. Boulogne had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Grenoble 44%, the draw 32% and Boulogne 24%.
Grenoble vs Boulogne match statistics
- 49% Ball possession 51%
- 0.76 Expected goals (xG) 1.58
- 11 Total shots 15
- 1 Shots on target 7
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 5 Blocked shots 3
- 7 Shots inside the box 6
- 5 Corners 7
- 17 Fouls 19
- 0 Offsides 2
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 417 Passes 429
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 14' Yellow card M. Xantippe Grenoble
- 41' Yellow card N. Binet Boulogne
- 45+2' Yellow card L. Bernadou Grenoble
- 63' Yellow card A. Pinot Boulogne
- 79' Goal N. Binet (assist M. Soumah) Boulogne
- 90+2' Goal A. Hbouch (assist B. Besic) Boulogne
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Grenoble fair odds 2.27
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.14
- 24%Boulogne fair odds 4.17
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.70 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 14.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.69 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 34% | 2.91 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.21 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.25 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.80 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.8
Grenoble 4.4 · Boulogne 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Grenoble 2.0 · Boulogne 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 7.9
Grenoble 4.0 · Boulogne 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 6.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 7.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 8.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 9.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 1–0 13.1%
- 0–0 13.0%
- 2–0 9.4%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 0–1 8.3%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 0–2 4.5%
Team news & lineups
Grenoble
Bench J. Akpa Akpro , B. Allain , U. Bonnet , D. Hoogewerf , M. Djitté , K. Fofana , F. Limouri , Y. Magnin , Owen Kouassi
Boulogne
Bench B. Besic , T. Brusco , S. Duflos , M. Soumah , X. Lenogue , M. Mion , A. Nassiri , Sohan Paillard , A. Platret
Form guide
Grenoble at home
2–5–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Boulogne away
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.6 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Grenoble vs Boulogne head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Grenoble v Boulogne | 0–0 | |
| Boulogne v Grenoble | 3–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.26 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.72 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.83 |
| Home clean sheet | 41% | 2.44 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.79 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 22% | 4.46 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.63 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.17 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.37 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 16.13 |