Guingamp vs PAU match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Guingamp lost to PAU 1–2 in Ligue 2 on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.26–0.63. Guingamp had 64% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Guingamp 46%, the draw 25% and PAU 28%.
Guingamp vs PAU match statistics
- 64% Ball possession 36%
- 1.26 Expected goals (xG) 0.63
- 19 Total shots 8
- 4 Shots on target 3
- 10 Shots off target 3
- 5 Blocked shots 2
- 12 Shots inside the box 6
- 5 Corners 2
- 14 Fouls 19
- 2 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 594 Passes 349
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 6' Goal C. Fall (assist L. Rajot) PAU
- 13' Yellow card A. Briançon PAU
- 25' Yellow card G. Paquiez PAU
- 33' Goal B. Brahimi (assist A. Briançon) PAU
- 66' Yellow card J. Sebas PAU
- 74' Yellow card N. Fondja Guingamp
- 75' Goal T. Averlant Guingamp
- 83' Yellow card J. Dianganga Guingamp
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 46%Guingamp fair odds 2.15
- 25%Draw fair odds 3.98
- 28%PAU fair odds 3.52
Most likely score 1-1 (11.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 38% | 2.65 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 20% | 4.89 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 17.73 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17% | 5.91 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40% | 2.52 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 63% | 1.60 |
| Both teams to score: No | 37% | 2.67 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.7
Guingamp 5.1 · PAU 3.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Guingamp 1.9 · PAU 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Guingamp 4.7 · PAU 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.6%
- 2–1 9.6%
- 1–2 7.1%
- 2–0 7.0%
- 1–0 6.6%
- 2–2 6.1%
- 0–0 5.6%
- 3–1 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Guingamp
Bench F. Da Silva , B. Bokangu , T. Bartouche , E. Aucan , Ibrahim Fomba, D. Louiserre , J. Matondo , J. Matumona , A. Samoura
PAU
Bench S. Basse , Q. Daubin , A. Dodote , L. Gadegbeku , Abdoulaye Mbaye , R. Baheng , E. Salles , A. Abdallah , J. Sebas
Form guide
Guingamp at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
PAU away
4–1–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 2.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.2 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Guingamp vs PAU head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| PAU v Guingamp | 2–1 | |
| Guingamp v PAU | 2–2 | |
| PAU v Guingamp | 1–3 | |
| Guingamp v PAU | 0–1 | |
| PAU v Guingamp | 1–2 | |
| Guingamp v PAU | 4–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.86 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.15 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 26% | 3.91 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.41 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.40 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 74% | 1.34 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.87 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.52 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 54% | 1.87 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.60 |
| Home clean sheet | 26% | 3.86 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.83 |