Saint Etienne vs Rodez match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Saint Etienne stats & fixtures · Rodez stats & fixtures
Saint Etienne beat Rodez 2–0 in Ligue 2 on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.64–0.77. Saint Etienne had 62% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Saint Etienne 66%, the draw 19% and Rodez 15%.
Saint Etienne vs Rodez match statistics
- 62% Ball possession 38%
- 1.64 Expected goals (xG) 0.77
- 10 Total shots 10
- 4 Shots on target 4
- 4 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 1
- 7 Shots inside the box 7
- 1 Corners 6
- 19 Fouls 12
- 3 Offsides 4
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 576 Passes 328
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 15' Goal T. Ballo (assist J. Breum) Saint Etienne
- 37' Yellow card J. Mendes Rodez
- 45+2' Yellow card M. Saka Rodez
- 55' Goal A. Boakye (assist J. Breum) Saint Etienne
- 66' Yellow card Á. Csongvai Saint Etienne
- 87' Yellow card Saint Etienne
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 66%Saint Etienne fair odds 1.51
- 19%Draw fair odds 5.29
- 15%Rodez fair odds 6.76
Most likely score 2-1 (10.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 29% | 3.47 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 27.88 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12% | 8.44 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 31% | 3.28 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 52% | 1.91 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 63% | 1.58 |
| Both teams to score: No | 37% | 2.72 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
Saint Etienne 5.4 · Rodez 3.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Saint Etienne 1.7 · Rodez 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 9.5
Saint Etienne 6.1 · Rodez 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (295 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.2%
- 2–0 8.6%
- 1–1 8.3%
- 3–1 8.0%
- 3–0 6.7%
- 1–0 6.2%
- 2–2 5.1%
- 3–2 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Saint Etienne
Bench T. Teillol , Adam Baallal , E. Dhaoui , N. El Jamali , L. Lavallée , J. Duffus , M. Ndiaye , N. Kasia Nkondo , T. Svetlin
Rodez
Bench M. Touho , E. Crombez , M. Essimi Ateba , E. Jean-Lambert , O. Joly , K. Nsona , D. Pavlović , R. Ponti , M. Sylla
Form guide
Saint Etienne at home
8–2–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.5 per game
16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rodez away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Saint Etienne vs Rodez head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Etienne v Rodez | 0–0 | |
| Rodez v Saint Etienne | 2–1 | |
| Saint Etienne v Rodez | 4–0 | |
| Saint Etienne v Rodez | 2–0 | |
| Saint Etienne v Rodez | 1–1 | |
| Rodez v Saint Etienne | 2–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.30 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.18 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 15% | 6.76 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home/Away double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 44% | 2.27 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Away clean sheet | 8% | 11.81 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 16.70 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.14 |