PAU vs Laval match stats & report
3–2 Full time
PAU beat Laval 3–2 in Ligue 2 on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.94–1.81. Laval had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave PAU 45%, the draw 27% and Laval 28%.
PAU vs Laval match statistics
- 43% Ball possession 57%
- 1.94 Expected goals (xG) 1.81
- 16 Total shots 11
- 8 Shots on target 5
- 7 Shots off target 4
- 1 Blocked shots 2
- 8 Shots inside the box 8
- 3 Corners 5
- 19 Fouls 20
- 1 Offsides 3
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 359 Passes 478
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 18' Goal A. Briançon (assist J. Benet) PAU
- 21' Goal M. Houdayer (assist E. Clavreul) Laval
- 30' Yellow card A. Bamba PAU
- 36' Yellow card Laval
- 55' Goal B. Leye (assist J. Sebas) PAU
- 57' Yellow card H. Benali PAU
- 64' Yellow card M. Houdayer Laval
- 76' Goal H. Benali (assist M. Tourraine) PAU
- 90' Goal T. Dago (assist C. Gourichy) Laval
- 90+6' Red card J. Maggiotti Laval
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 45%PAU fair odds 2.22
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.66
- 28%Laval fair odds 3.63
Most likely score 1-1 (13.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.32 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.74 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 13.14 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.53 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.76 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.31 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
PAU 5.7 · Laval 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.1
PAU 1.9 · Laval 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.6
PAU 5.0 · Laval 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (290 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.0%
- 2–1 9.5%
- 1–0 8.5%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 0–0 7.6%
- 1–2 7.0%
- 0–1 5.9%
- 2–2 5.4%
Team news & lineups
PAU
Bench M. Tourraine , L. Gadegbeku , B. Brahimi , S. Basse , Abdoulaye Mbaye , R. Baheng , L. Rajot , E. Salles , J. Sebas
Laval
Bench T. Dago , L. Droyaux , C. Gourichy , J. Maggiotti , C. Mandouki , S. Mellier , A. Moussaoui , W. Bianda , M. Sidibe
Form guide
PAU at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Laval away
0–4–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
PAU vs Laval head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Laval v PAU | 0–1 | |
| PAU v Laval | 1–0 | |
| PAU v Laval | 1–1 | |
| Laval v PAU | 3–1 | |
| PAU v Laval | 3–0 | |
| Laval v PAU | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.26 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.63 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.13 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.31 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.82 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.24 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.76 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.22 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.31 |
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.85 |