Montpellier vs Grenoble match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Montpellier stats & fixtures · Grenoble stats & fixtures
Montpellier beat Grenoble 2–0 in Ligue 2 on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.52–1.41. Montpellier had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Montpellier 47%, the draw 33% and Grenoble 21%.
Montpellier vs Grenoble match statistics
- 57% Ball possession 43%
- 1.52 Expected goals (xG) 1.41
- 19 Total shots 15
- 6 Shots on target 5
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 6 Blocked shots 5
- 12 Shots inside the box 11
- 7 Corners 7
- 13 Fouls 19
- 2 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 471 Passes 366
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 4' Yellow card Y. Magnin Grenoble
- 33' Goal N. Pays Montpellier
- 43' Yellow card J. Laporte Montpellier
- 65' Yellow card N. Mukiele Montpellier
- 72' Yellow card A. Sissoko Montpellier
- 85' Yellow card F. Limouri Grenoble
- 87' Yellow card M. Corboz Grenoble
- 87' Yellow card B. Mouazan Grenoble
- 90+1' Goal M. Camara (assist Daryll Benlahlou) Montpellier
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 47%Montpellier fair odds 2.15
- 33%Draw fair odds 3.06
- 21%Grenoble fair odds 4.83
Most likely score 1-0 (15.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.03 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.78 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 5% | 18.20 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 15% | 6.75 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 38% | 2.62 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 40% | 2.48 |
| Both teams to score: No | 60% | 1.67 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
Montpellier 6.8 · Grenoble 2.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Montpellier 1.7 · Grenoble 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 8.9
Montpellier 5.4 · Grenoble 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (290 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 15.2%
- 0–0 14.8%
- 1–1 14.5%
- 2–0 10.4%
- 2–1 8.2%
- 0–1 8.2%
- 1–2 4.8%
- 3–0 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Montpellier
Bench Gregory Ayem , Hichem Abderrebi , Y. Benhattab , Daryll Benlahlou , Naoufel El Hannach , M. Michel , Y. Mouanga , Everson
Grenoble
Bench L. Bernadou , B. Allain , J. Akpa Akpro , L. Cerri , D. Hoogewerf , M. Djitté , K. Fofana , Owen Kouassi , F. Limouri
Form guide
Montpellier at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.5 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Grenoble away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 1.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Montpellier vs Grenoble head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Montpellier v Grenoble | 2–1 | |
| Grenoble v Montpellier | 1–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.87 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 53% | 1.87 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.83 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.07 |
| Home clean sheet | 46% | 2.16 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 54% | 1.87 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 18% | 5.56 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.15 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 14.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 23.00 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.61 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.60 |